Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can you restore Exchange 2003 backed up mailboxes to Exchange 2010?

Posted on 2010-11-10
14
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi there,

Our Windows SBS 2003 with Exchange 2003 crashed but we do have a good backup at brick level which mean we have full mailbox level backup of each mailboxe.

We were in the middle of setting up our new Windows 2008 standard server on a new box in a new forest and new domain with Exchange 2010 standard server.

Can I restore the Exchange 2003 SBS mailboxes to the Exchange 2010 standard?

If not what can i do apart from Exmerge?

Cheers all
0
Comment
Question by:stevem200872
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ShareefHuddle
ID: 34104040
According to Microsoft no you can not. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd876874.aspx 
I think they even removed the mailbox import option from 2010.

What you can do is build another temporary server with 2003 in the same Exchange orginization as your 2010  and restore them there then move the mailboxes over to 2010. After that uninstall exchange 2003. Should be good to go :)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
losip earned 1500 total points
ID: 34104073
Other than Shareef's excellent lateral thinking, your only course will be to restore from .pst files with the Exchange PowerShell cmdlet: import-mailbox.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34104235
because you are going to a new domain & forest as well the easiest thing to do would probably be exmerge

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34105209
You can use ExMerge if the mailboxes are up to 2GB in size.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34105257
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34105400
if the mailboxes are greater than 2gb you can use exmerge w/ date filters too
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34105521
Surely you can't use Exmerge to restore to Exchange 2010?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34105535
Why not? You would have PST files sitting in a file system...you could certainly import those into Exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34105575
Well, I couldn't get Exmerge to work on Ex2010, although it worked well on Ex2007.  But, I bow to superior expertise.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Stelian Stan
ID: 34105576
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:losip
ID: 34106002
I can't see where that article mentions Exmerge.  It uses the import-mailbox cmdlet as I said 3 hours ago.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 34106136
losip - I think you are right! My bad, You can use exmerge to get the mail OUT of exchange 2010 for sure, but back in you need to use the import mailbox cmdlet as you said, but even so that is a pretty straight forward process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevem200872
ID: 34106228
Hi all thanks for all this well this is as much as a thought i know exmerge very well in the process now of running it will take a while then use the shell to import.

You know its always better to ask just in case someone has done it somewhere.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stevem200872
ID: 34106241
Just clarified what I already knew but thanks for the imput.
0