[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating Branch In Perforce

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am attempting to create a branch in Perforce that was previously deleted. The intended target was integrated with an older version of code. So the new branch that was never used was deleted. Now it's saying that the branch has already been integrated. Is there a way to override so that the new branch can be created even though it exists in the deleted history. Please bare with me, I'm new to Perforce. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Pollick
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daveTechSearch
ID: 34157975
Just had some time to kill, don't use Perforce myself:

This is in reference to 'files'.  Not sure if it also pertains to 'branches'
http://www.perforce.com/perforce/doc.current/manuals/p4web/help/integrate.html

Force re-integration if previously integrated  
Normally Perforce doesn't open a target file for integrate if all of the source file revisions under consideration have already been integrated to it. Checking the "force re-integration" option makes the integrate command open the target file for integrate regardless of previous integration history. When you submit the file, integration history between the two files will be effectively rewritten to reflect the most recent of the duplicate integrations.
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:daveTechSearch
ID: 35110165
Not needed?  NO follow up by the author was even done after some (valid) assistance was offered.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Ted Bouskill earned 2000 total points
ID: 35175970
The correct answer is a powerful command that is dangerous if used incorrectly: obliterate
http://www.perforce.com/perforce/doc.current/manuals/cmdref/obliterate.html

The reason you cannot create the new branch is delete doesn't permanently remove the files from the database.  That way you can recover if you realize the delete was unjustified.  The only way to permanently remove files is using that command.  Use it with caution.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Modalot
ID: 35275372
I am starting the Auto-Close procedure on behalf of the question asker, as a (new) expert comment resolves the issue.


Modalot
Community Support Moderator
0