Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to backup Outlook 2010 contacts?

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What is the best way to backup Outlook 2010 contacts?

Exchange 2010 is the email server.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tyler Laczko earned 1000 total points
ID: 34104084
in outlook use file import/export only select contacts and put in a pst.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:FDiskWizard
FDiskWizard earned 1000 total points
ID: 34104158
I setup a weekly process to export everyone's contacts to PST files using ExMerge on Exch2003.

Exch2007-2010 can do similar using Powershell Export-mailbox options.
http://www.simple-talk.com/sysadmin/exchange/goodbye-exchange-exmerge,-hello-export-mailbox/
I think this is the needed syntax:
Get-Mailbox -ResultSize unlimited | Export-Mailbox -Identity "Display Name" -PSTFolderPath C:\Contacts -IncludeFolders "\Contacts"

Some examples here for what mailboxes to GET
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123685.aspx

The way I did it with ExMerge on Exch2003:
http://barrypatterson.blogspot.com/2009/09/exmerging-via-command-line-exchange.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34146468
Good info
0