[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Online banking and computer security. Why do I need to register my computer

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have Chase bank and when I got a new computer I had to get a pin or some type of security to register the computer. I have a client that has to keep getting a pin to access Chase online and he is using the same computer. I have not had to re-register my computer.
He has had issues with a couple of other banks so I am thinking something in the computer is resetting? Or maybe an IE setting?
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 34103929
He is probably deleting all of his cookies including the ones from the banks.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:BigBadWolf_000
BigBadWolf_000 earned 668 total points
ID: 34104054
In Internet Options...
General tab
The Delete browsing history is probably checked
Click on the Delete button and uncheck cookies - click cancel - ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 34104083
I delete all my cookies all the time but I have not been asked to re-register my computer.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 34104097
Also make sure he does not have some third party app that clears cookies and java cache
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:coronoahcoro
coronoahcoro earned 664 total points
ID: 34104197
I have a Chase account and do online banking with it. It happened to me everytime I clears out my cookies just like Dave and Big said.

Have you tried it on different PC? You mentioned that you have not been asked to re-register your computer. I'll say pick a PC, log on to your Chase account, log off, delete all browsing history (cookies, history, cache, etc) and see what happens.

Oh and make sure you are not using private browsing :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 34293751
Thanks guys, couldn't really duplicate it on my PC after deleting Cookies but o-well.
0