Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to shut app down after 30 Min. VB.net 2005

Posted on 2010-11-10
9
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
How can I shut down my app 30 min. after it has been started?
0
Comment
Question by:TEStack
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
MartinHouse earned 2000 total points
ID: 34104336
Hi, you've not given much detail - You're usijng VB.net 2005 so I assume it's a VB.net app you want to close down ?  If that's case then when the app starts record time that you want the app to close:  e.g.

        Dim CloseTime As DateTime

        CloseTime = Now
        CloseTime.AddMinutes(30)

Elsewhere in your app,have a time on a form which fires every ( say 0 minute, and in that timer event, check the time

if CloseTime > now then
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MartinHouse
ID: 34104357
    Application.exit
end if

Obviously, your application termination will need to be tidies to release any resources in use etc.

Hope this helps

Mart
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Zhaolai
ID: 34105056
Add a Timer to your main form. In the Form_Load event, set the timer's interval to 30*60*1000 (30 minutes), like this: Timer1.Interval = 30*60*1000.
Then add the following code:

    Private Sub Timer1_Tick(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Timer1.Tick
        Application.Exit()
    End Sub
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 34105812
You can also use a background thread and just put it to sleep:
Public Class Form1

    Private AutoCloseThread As System.Threading.Thread

    Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        AutoCloseThread = New System.Threading.Thread(AddressOf Sleeper)
        AutoCloseThread.IsBackground = True
        AutoCloseThread.Start()
    End Sub

    Private Sub Sleeper()
        Dim ts As TimeSpan = TimeSpan.FromMinutes(30)
        System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(ts.TotalMilliseconds)
        Application.Exit()
    End Sub

End Class

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:andr_gin
ID: 34111131
You have several ways of exiting your application:

1.) If you have only 1 working thread without long blocking calls you can simply check, if DateTime.Now.Ticks < StartTime.AddMinutes(30).Ticks. If this is the case release all ressources and end your application. This is the softest way

2.) You can use the Timer and if it is elapsed call YourMainForm.Close. Then you can release all ressources and close, but this does not work, while the main GUI thread is not idle.

3.) You can start a new Thread that calls Thread.Sleep(30*60*1000) and then calls Application.Exit

4.) If you want to do it the hard way you can start your program from another program with Process.Start, then call Thread.Sleep(30*60*1000) afterwards and then uses Process.Kill to end the program. This will nearly always work, but you have no chance to release all ressources.

You can also use a combined solution to end the program the soft way after 30min and if it is not closed after 31min you can call Proces.Kill.

P.S.: I havent tried yet, but I think it is not possible to kill your own process.
Application.Exit() is a soft way of exiting your application. If you really want to be sure that it closes, you have to start it from another process, call Thread.Sleep(30*60*100) and call Process.Kill afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TEStack
ID: 34119202
I believe that I did not ask the question properly.  I actually need the VB App to close 30 min after a button is pressed.  I've tried the above code under a button sub, but the timer never appeared to change.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TEStack
ID: 34119550
MartinHouse, I was finally able to make it work.  Thanks for the help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TEStack
ID: 34119553
I appreciate the help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MartinHouse
ID: 34121747
You're welcome.  Pleased to have helped :-)
0