Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Scanner/Copier/Fax/Printer Recommendation for Sharepoint

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We are looking at purchasing a Scanner/Copier/Fax/Printer solution for our office. We are wanting a machine that will allow for us to add metadata to documents while scanning to sharepoint. Does anybody have any recommendation/suggestions on what devices to look at?
0
Comment
Question by:fishbowlstudios
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bizjosh
ID: 34104033
You have a build a custom solution for OCR documents once you scan, it reads in the data and puts the data into the pre-defined metadata of the content type.

You can use any OCR hardware scanners.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishbowlstudios
ID: 34105550
I would like to know of a few models that people have had sucess using with Sharepoint. We are looking for a multi-function printer.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jrtec earned 2000 total points
ID: 34107830
Hi,
For what you are looking for, you will need both a middleware application as well as a compatible Multifunctional device.

For the software I recommend NSI AutoStore Express or Workflow
http://www.nsiautostore.com/language/en-us/software/autostore/licenselevels
This software supports many MFP devices.
I have experience with this software and Konica Minolta, Ricoh and Lexmark. This software supports devices from these 3 brands as well as many others, but you will need to check the supported models.

Here’s how it works:
The NSI software is installed on the server and integrates with the Multifunctional Devices.
When the user walks up to the device it touches the button on the screen to start scanning, then he can choose from the workflows available (which are configured on the server and show up on the machine screen) and the inputs the information regarding that workflow and confirms to scans the document. The server receives the scan and inputted data and processes it. It can send to SharePoint like you want, or folder, ftp, database, ... It is also capable of OCR to generate text searchable PDF’s, Doc, XLS, … It also capable of generating XML, CVS, TXT, … index files with the data you wish, can also read barcodes, extract data with zone OCR, …
Workflow version can also send data directly to many document management software.
All the information is available on variables for use for whatever you wish.
The user does not notice that there is a software behind, since everything is done at the machine screen.
The NSI Software supports many brands, as also eCopy and others, but also the manufacturers like Konica, Lexmark, Ricoh, … also have their own solution for that:
Ex:
http://www1.lexmark.com/content/en_us/solutions/business_solutions/capture-route/capture-route_overview.shtml

I think, that lexmark even as solutions fot that based only on the machine, without needing the server.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34290055
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0