?
Solved

Windows 7 Pro, In a Novell environment

Posted on 2010-11-10
12
Medium Priority
?
1,741 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Is there any type of guide or tips on getting windows 7 to work in a Novell environment? Things such as Novell client authentication, zenworks pushes, network driving mapping, groupwise 8  etc..?
0
Comment
Question by:Polski_Adam
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Polski_Adam
ID: 34104920
Netware version 5.70.06/.08
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Hulking
Hulking earned 664 total points
ID: 34110919
Here are a couple tips to getting the client to work...
First use client Novell Client 2 SP1 for Windows 7
There are a couple settings that will keep the client from blue screening Windows 7
Under advanced settings turn file caching "Off" and file commit "On"

That said, getting your Netware servers up to the latest version might help. We are in the process of moving off of Netware and on to a Windows file server. In the meantime we are having some file locking issues with windows 7 updating files stored on a Netware server.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
ZENandEmailguy earned 668 total points
ID: 34110942
ZENworks pushes will require you upgrade/migrate to ZENworks 10 Configuration Management.  ZENworks 7 and earlier doesn't offer support for Windows 7.  ZCM works extremely well with Win 7.

The Novell client for Vista/Win7 is available at www.novell.com/downloads

It is one of the top 10 downloads and appears to work quite well.  When I log into my Novell network with Win7 Home Premium, it maps the drives perfectly.  Win 7 Pro/Ultimate works equally as well.

GroupWise 8.0.1 or later client runs perfectly on Win7, I'm using daily.  There was an EE post somewhere that listed how to make the GW 7 client work on Win7.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Henry Rohlfs
Henry Rohlfs earned 668 total points
ID: 34112492
I've found that record locking on certain databases, for us it's Visual FoxPro and BDE, does not work properly when using the Novell Client 2 for Windows 7 (with or without service packs). The client tends to lock the files instead of the records. Also, several versions of self-extracting zip files do not run properly across the network with this client. We've had to resort to using Novell Client 2 for Windows Vista/2008 with our file server, which is NetWare 6.5 SP8 to avoid these problems. Performance suffers some, but not too badly. GroupWise 7.x clients work with no problems and I haven't seen any installation issues with that version on Windows 7.

Absolutely set the client properties so file caching = off and file commit = on. This slows network i/o but it prevents file corruption issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Polski_Adam
ID: 34113850
Great stuff guys. I'm in the process of making my first W7 image that if all goes well in testing W7 will start to be deployed. Any additional knowledge is greatly appreciated!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Polski_Adam
ID: 34122464
where can I download zenworks 10 CM for W7 desktop pcs?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hulking
ID: 34122517
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 34122804
Be aware, ZCM 10 (ZENworks Configuration Management) is a full desktop management suite to manage Win2000 thru Win7.  It needs a fair amount of configuration to work properly all of which can be found in various manuals if you have the time to do all of that reading.  I'm teaching a Novell course on ZCM 10.3 this week (finishing today).  Configuration, discovery, deployment, policy creation, imaging, etc. are all covered.  While no-where near as complex to setup and make work as any other desktop management suite (SCCM, Altiris, etc.) there is configuration required to be successful.

Scott
0
 

Author Comment

by:Polski_Adam
ID: 34123940
I dled ZENworks 10.3 CM standard and when I try just try to install it on a W7 Pro machine it gives me:

Unsupported Operating System

Your Operating System ( W7 6.1.x.x) is not currently supported as a ZENworks server

After it fails, W7 asks me if I want to reinstall with recommended settings and now it says (MS Windows XP (5.1.2.0) SP2) is not currently supported as a ZENworks server.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 34124335
What happened is you tried to install the ZCM Server side which is only supported on Windows 2003 or SUSE Linux Enterprise Server.  Again, you have to have a ZCM server in place and then install the ZENworks Adaptive Agent (ZAA) onto each of the supported clients such as Win7 so you can deploy bundles, image, take remote control, and scan for inventory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Polski_Adam
ID: 34124506
Thank you. Need to take your ZCM 10.3 course, too bad today was last day. Looks like more people will need to be involved in this.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ZENandEmailguy
ID: 34125184
My company can assist with a deployment of ZCM10.3 to get you going with Win7 if you've got a Win2003 or SLES10 server available.  Not sure if you can see my email or not in the profile about contacting me.
0