Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Intermittent Timeouts

Posted on 2010-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello Experts,

There were intermittent sql server timeouts for the end users hitting the API's on the app server.

I have checked all the logs and did not find any reason.

There was no resource contention at that time (Cpu, memory etc).

Can you please advice how to troubleshoot what caused this.

Will I be able to use SQL Profiler Lock:Timeout (timeout > 0) Event Class or any other event class to capture this.

We are on SQL 2005 Ent Edition on Win2K3.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dba2dba
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sventhan
ID: 34107223
Did you get a chance to check the event view logs, windows system logs?

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Racim BOUDJAKDJI earned 2000 total points
ID: 34114939
<<Can you please advice how to troubleshoot what caused this.>>
> After making sure that both the API and server timeouts settings are high, check if the problem perdures.  If it does, chances are the procedures times out because of a network failure
> If the problem does not perdure, set up a trace to identify timeouts.  Server side timeouts are by definition processes that start but never complete.
0