Solved

tell me about i/p address.

Posted on 2010-11-10
57
598 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I know a forum that violently states that someone can not have more than one user name. They said all they have to do is check i/p address.

Can moderators of such forums check i/p address?
how?
or is that just a way to make people obey the rule?

I saw a forum and a "new" member joined at 5:15 pm on Nov. 8th. Within minutes they posted a very rude and slanderous comment on a thread. Then they went to the chat section and another user on the forum (who was a long time member), told the new member (who had a user name never used on that site before) "let me send you a PM (private message) or e-mail (whatever the forum allows).

I think the "new member" had to be known by the non new member or there would not have been this "exchange of messages" off the forum.

If I joined EE with the user name "ketchupman" and this board did allow other users to contact each other off the forum, and within 5-10 minutes of my joining as ketchupman, I don't think another long time member would be able to be approached by me for private messages or e-mails.

This other forum requires new members to have been a member based on a minimum criteria and only the long time member could have initiated the off site message to the new member. I think the new member had more than one user name. I think the incriminating evidence is the new member called the previous poster "crazy". That is a strong word to someone you do not know. I think the person who posted before that was a long time member. And they, themselves, joined again with the "new" user name and called themselves "crazy". They seem the only party who would have called a stranger and a long time member of a forum "crazy" when they, the one calling names is a new member for maybe 20 minutes.

I think the moderator is bluffing about i/p addresses.

Do public e-mail addresses like Yahoo and Hotmail and Gmail show a different i/p address than say a user of OE?

Some i/p's are contained in a small area around a city, like a cable TV company that offers cable modem service.

So, if a person used the same computer, but at the same time with two different user names then someone "could" trace the two user names to the same person-computer?

What if the person used different user names but was never logged into the website using both user names at the same time? That should make the two users different persons. But, if the i/p addresses are tracable to the same ISP, then someone could connect the dots, from user X and user Y being in the same city because they have the same i/p address (not the entirer address but the beginning that can identify the ISP.

Nothing scamming or shady going on, just new members bashing others and the ones being bashed need a way to get help on the forum without association of their current user name with a new one. If both can be traced to the same city, ISP or computer, though they never log in at the same time with both user names then they have no options.

Tell me everything about I/p addresses and how moderators can trace them.

I think there is a place on my own computer where I can see my own i/p address. I have Windows Vista.
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 23
  • 10
  • 10
  • +7
57 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:torque_200bc
torque_200bc earned 42 total points
Comment Utility
Go to this page:

http://www.whatismyip.com/

It will tell your current public ip. Its like a phone number. When someone calls you, you can see his phone number. Admins can do the same with the posts in the forums.

If you ever change you public ip, the admin has no way to know you.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
If you ever change you public ip, the admin has no way to know you.

..........what do you mean? log off and log back on with the same computer?

My ISP serves a small area. This particular forum is worldwide, so two users in my city, (same ISP) would be seen as suspicious.

What e-mail addresses get around this?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
hotmail actually shows the time "3 hours" from where I am because the origin is at Microsoft in the western time zone.

a message might arrive in my box at 12 noon but the time shows as 9am PST.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
Comment Utility
Two users on the same ISP would not show the same IP address.  Two users in the same building, using the same internet connection using a device to NAT to a local LAN would.

Connections to a website can usually be traced back to the original IP unless the user is using a proxy service.  Email from Gmail or Yahoo can ALSO be traced back to origin IP addresses, but these addresses are Google and Yahoo's, NOT the address of the user logging into these services.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
If John Doe was in Any City, USA.
And he joined a forum with two user names, and his two e-mail adresses were yahoo or gmail, then no one could know that him logging in and out (and never using the same user name at the same time) was coming from the same house in that city, or even the same ISP within that city?

This particular forum would very unlikely have two members from the same city.

If one person using different user names, e-mail addresses (and even different computers) in the same house,

>>> can be detected as being in the same city under the same ISP <<<
though different i/p addresses, then John Doe may not be as anonymous as needed to avoid personal verbal attacks and other inappropriate behavior bordering on slander.

John Doe just wants to ask questions, get advice and stop being harrassed by others who recognize his old user name. He does not want his new user name to be able to be traced to the same ISP or city.

Adding points.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Enphyniti earned 42 total points
Comment Utility
username and email address are completely independent of IP address.

No matter how you login, the same computer on the same internet connection will always log the same IP address.  Period.  This is usually only visible to site admins, but they could elect to use applications that make this public knowledge.

The only way around this is to use a proxy service (like www.hidemyass.com) or if your IP address from your ISP changes.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I forgot to mention, that I would log out and shutdown my computer, before booting up again and signing in with the other user name = different i/p addresses.

If they can still link me under those circumstance, then they must have a way to trace an e-mail address (because you have to give that to sign up)
and link John Doe (user name #1) with John Doe (user name #2) as being in the same city, using the same ISP.

It is close to zero % that there are two members from my city on this forum. If I can not be anonymous by shutdown, reboot, and login with a different user name, then they must be able to trace me, regardless of e-mail addresses, to my city and my ISP.  And they knowing they do not have two members in my city = caught red handed.

The site has moderators and administrators.
Nothing bad, just harrasment to one member by other members, and the mods. are tolerating too much.

If Yahoo or gmail address lets me use different user names on different bootups of my system, then good.

Am I misunderstanding your latest comment?

I looked into proxy's before and did not pursue it. It looked complicated.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
Comment Utility
Doesn't matter.  Your IP address is assigned to your internet connection.  Your IP may occasionally change if you have DHCP from your ISP, but you have no control over when or if it does.

Essentially there IS record of your two different users logging in from the same IP address.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
This particular forum allows anoymous persons to look around and do research, etc. you just can not post a question or answer a question.

I doubt the administrators would go as far as linking two user names to the same person, despite one using the forum on Monday and the other waiting until Saturday.
They do not have two members in my city, so I'm stuck.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
Comment Utility
www.hidemyass.com would do what you are asking.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Ok, appropriately named site.

I should have signed up on this forum with a different user name than I used on another forum. Then others on the previous site would not know who I was on the new site. Once one or two recognized my user name is was "bashing time". When you are a male with dozens of women around, and bashing starts, it can get ugly for the bashee.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hbear
hbear earned 42 total points
Comment Utility
As Enphyniti pointed out, you can go through proxy servers to get to a site appearing to come from a different IP address than the one your ISP assigns you.

However, there ARE legitimate situations where two different users could be using the same IP address. If several people work in the same building, or students in different college dorm rooms, then the general practice is for all computers within the building or dorm to have 'internal' IP addresses assigned by the company or college.

Internal IP addresses are designed to allow us to have many more computers than there are different possible combinations of IP addresses in the world.
These all are of the form 10.X.X.X. or 192.168.X.X

Before a packet from one of these computers gets out onto the open Internet, it goes through a Network Address Translation (NAT) device (which is also included as part of any consumer router or wireless access point).

The NAT takes the outgoing packet and 're-wraps' it inside a packet that has the external IP address (the one assigned by your ISP).  It's much like having an apartment building where many residents have the same physical mailing address, but different apartment numbers.
When the web server sends packets back to you, the NAT then 'unwraps' the packet and, by port number assigned to the packet, puts your computer's internal IP address on the packet and sends it to you.

A long-winded answer...but the point is that I doubt that multiple users from the same IP address are blocked because there can be completely unrelated individuals coming to a site from the same 'external' IP address.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
hbear:

ok please explain "external" IP address.

My situation would be:
I have one computer.
I have two user names.
I have cable modem internet service which is ON 24 hours a day, not the computer but the modem.
I have two different e-mail addresses.
I would use one user name on Monday for example, and not use the other user name until a few days later.

This would be between reboots.

Does the fact that my cable modem is always on, an issue here?

Should I unplug it, which effectively gives me NO i/p address, until I plug it back in and boot up, and at that, point my previous i/p address and my new one are not the same?

I have looked at my i/p address and many of the first numbers or letters in the address are common to all users in my city. I'm not with AOL or some regional ISP. My ISP is restricted to my county.

The issue is there are no two users on this forum in my city. My city has it's own ISP. If they can trace two DIFFERENT people to the same city, they could suspect these two users to both be me, even if they are actually two people.

If I use my two user names in a discreet way, different ages, different style to asking questions, I doubt the matter would go to the administrators. Other users would clearly make some comment that "oh, Joe, sounds like Mike in a way" This type of comment could be monitored and I log off and never user the 2nd user name again. So, if some one else's comments caused the administrators to want to investigate the two users, by then, I'd be logged off and have no i/p address.

I'll wait for your reply.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
Long post, but I will try to explain and some of this may have already been stated.

There are "public" and "private" IP addresses.  "Private" addresses are defined in RCF 1918.  Public IP addresses are everything that is not private.

Now public IP addresses are allocated to ISP and some large corporations.  ISP's can sub-allocate public IP address to corporations that do not qualify to get an allocation directly from ARIN or your regions "keeper of IP Addresses".   Since IP addresses are allocated to an ISP in blocks (12.0.0.0/8 is one block allocated to AT&T and 57.0.0.0/8 is allocated to SITA) all customers that may use a specific ISP will typically be in the same IP address range.  

However, this is not always true as some ISP's may by services from other ISP's.  Example:  Earthlink buys and resells services from various ISP in different cities.  So although you and I may both have Earthlink, if you live in Atlanta, GA and I live in Los Angles, CA  and you have cable and I have DSL are real ISP services may actually be provided by two totally different companies and so our IP addresses would come from two totally different blocks.

Most home and small business accounts do not include a static IP address.  That means you do not have a specific IP address allocated to you.  You get a different IP address assigned to you based on your ISP policies.  Some ISP's will give you a new IP address each time you "connect."  The definition of "connect" is based on your Internet connection: ADSL vs. Cable, vs. dial-up.   Now you have cable so the easiest way is to power your cable modem down and back up.  

Some ISP will offer static IP addresses as an option, and charge you extra for it.  That way you have the same IP address all of the time.  This is typically done for small businesses that host server or some home users that connect to their work office using special VPN's that require a fixed IP address for security reasons.

Now, as for forums that do not allow a single person to have multiple accounts.  If you do not have a static IP address or access the site from different locations (home vs. work) they may not be able to tell that it is the same person with different accounts.  I know in EE I have participated in questions where two accounts were used to update the same question.  One was the persons personal account and one was an account that his employer paid for.
0
 
LVL 108

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 42 total points
Comment Utility
Regarding this:

Should I unplug it, which effectively gives me NO i/p address, until I plug it back in and boot up, and at that, point my previous i/p address and my new one are not the same?

Test it and see.  Use http://www.whatismyip.com/  I expect you will get the same IP address every time.

Regarding this:

... forums that do not allow a single person to have multiple accounts.  Probably you should not violate the Terms of Service.  But it seems entirely feasible to me that more than one person might be using a single computer.  We do it at my house.  So having two ID's at one IP makes perfect sense.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:dgrafx
dgrafx earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
nick g,
with all due respect - you are not listening to what the people here have told you.
most of what you are asking in your last post has absolutely nothing to do with IP Address!
email address has NOTHING to do with IP Address - Absolutely Nothing!
the same with a username that you may have on some site - it has nothing to do with IP Address!
leaving your pc or modem on or off or rebooting has nothing to do with IP Address!
your computers IP Address is assigned to you by your ISP and is probably dynamic - meaning they change it when they feel like it.
now keep in mind that it might change every 3 years or never change or change every few weeks - its up to them.
you can purchase a static IP Address from your isp if you want - but it sounds like that is the opposite of what you want.

where you say in your last post "So, if some one else's comments caused the administrators to want to investigate the two users, by then, I'd be logged off and have no i/p address."
this shows that you are missing the point and not getting it - sorry ...
you don't need to be hanging around at the scene of the crime so to speak for admins to know you were there or to know who you are.
this or any other forum has the ability to store your info in a db and to analyze it seeing that the username abc logged in from ip address xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx (for ex) and did this or that and that one or more other usernames logged in from that same ip address on such and such a date.
So then if you think you are going to upplug your pc so they can't find you - they don't need to find you - they know who you are.
And if you are talking illegal activity the feds can find you if you are in the US - by the ip address and by asking your isp.
So to continue - lets say at this point you get another IP Address from your isp and log in to the forum - they now have another IP Address that is associated with your usernames.
If they are serious about this policy they are not storing just one but probably all IP Addresses that a username ever logs in from.
All a forum needs to do is write code that checks the database for whatever discrepancy they may want to check for.
And its automated!
If its a big forum then probably the only time they are manually digging into someones info is if a complaint is made as you've alluded to.
what kinda friggen forum is this that youre being harrassed in anyway???
and why can't you contact the forum admins with the problem?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Nothing even bordering on illegal, a surrogacy forum where a member was verbally harrassed and slandered.

One of my questions is the fact that this specific web forum does not have two members from my city-county.
So, if I have an account and user name and my Uncle, for instance, joined and he had a user name, this website might conclude that my Uncle and I are the "same person".

If turning off my computer and turning off my cable modem, does not change the ISP identification that could be determined by the site administrators.
Then turning on my cable modem and booting my computer a week later does not make my 2nd user name anonymous, because it's still the same ISP.
UNLESS the adminstrators of the site can not identify ISP's.

This site is not owned by any corporation. I was verbally harrassed and slandered by some members who got suspended, and I desire to rejoin with a new user name. If that still gives the administrators my ISP, then they will connect dots and conclude that I am no a new user in a different county or state but the same user that was subjected to bashing before.

If there were 5 users of this site in my city-county, I'd have no issues, rebooting. I am the only user on that forum in my city-county, so I need to "appear" to be a user from another ISP.

I need a 2nd user name that can not be traced to my ISP.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:dgrafx
dgrafx earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
>>I need a 2nd user name that can not be traced to my ISP<<
then use a proxy - ONLY solution


Note: even if you had 50 members from your community they can still identify you by your ip address and / or cookies

Question: Are you saying that you live in smallsville, USA and that anyone who may join from Smallsville will be mistaken for you and banned (or something) for having 2 accounts?
If yes then why not contact the admins and state the reasons why you want a new username - if they say no then ???
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:bgoering
bgoering earned 42 total points
Comment Utility
Wow - figured I might throw in another option. Cookies, web sites can set cookies containing whatever information the web site operator might want to use for usage tracking. When you connect to the site the web server can read that cookie. Suppose the cookie had a field that tracked all usernames that came from the same browser? That could be easily accomplished and a strong indicator that the same user is operating under more than one different usernames. They could even track it by storing some kind of session identifier as a cookie, and using that to key into a server side database that had all of the usernames ever used by that browser.

Nothing is perfect - there are situations where multiple usernames from the same computer and browser might be valid. Suppose you and a roommate share a computer and both visit the same forum, in that case the usage would be valid.

Anyway - if you think that is a problem the short answer is to always delete your cookies.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I know the first part(s) of the IP address is the same for everyone in my city.
If I am on a server, etc. with 50 other users, then we each have our unique i/p address when we are all booted up, right?

I can unplug my cable modem but the signal from the ISP is still there, 24/7.

Pretending to be some little ole lady 5 miles across town is no good. That forum does not have 2 users from my area. So, if a 2nd user joined from my area (city-county) they would suspect it is me, trying to join using a 2nd user name. If they can identify my ISP, with my ISP being local, then I'm screwed so to speak. I can not ask general questions on that forum due to verbal harrassment by other members. I need a new idendity, new user name, another e-mail address such as yahoo, etc. with my ISP not being able to be identified. I doubt the administrators would try to trace it if my questions and so forth did not parallel previous questions. They will try to connect the dots. I need to appear to have a different ISP.

Does proxy make my ISP not to be identified? (legality here of two user names and the subject matter of the forum is below 0% - there are no illegal acitivity)
It's questions being asked and there are rattlesnakes in there ready to bounce on new users and their questions.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
Or use two different browsers on the same computer: IE for one ID and Firefox for another.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
or find a new forum...
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:dgrafx
dgrafx earned 125 total points
Comment Utility

nickg
you are still talking about unplugging stuff - why???

also, are you saying you know this to be true or are you saying just in case?
by "this" i mean sign up for 2nd account and everyone knows its you - or admins know its you.
clean your cookies and have isp change your ip address - forum is looking for ip address not isp - this is imaginary on your part

OR

use a proxy - it will be like you're in NY
but you need to clean your cookies beforehand also

do you plan on switching back and forth between accounts?
you'd need to clean cookies each time if you do - hassle!!!
most times a person is better off just playing by the rules!
and why is it that you want to be part of a forum where you are being harassed and the admins don't seem to help?
just wondering ...
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
--> I can unplug my cable modem but the signal from the ISP is still there, 24/7.

No not really, but sort of.  Unplug your phone from the wall jack, now pick up the receiver.  Do you hear dial tone?  If you do you need to get your ears checked.  :)   No of course not, even though your phone company is sending a single down the line there is nothing on your end for it to talk to.

Same is true for your Internet connection.  Your ISP may be sending a signal down the wire, but if there is nothing on the other end to talk to as far as they are concerned you are gone.

Once you plug your modem back in, your modem see the signal and start communicating back and forth with your ISP.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
giltjr:
I have cable modem internet service, no phone line and ths signal to my modem, is inside my house 24 hours a day.

----------------

I would ask casual questions with my first user name which is over 1 year old.
I'd use the 2nd user name, but not at the same time. Different user name, different e-mail address with which to sign up for the forum, same computer, same internet service provider.

Don't I/P addresses for the SAME internet service provider start with the same numers up to a point before the remaining numbers change based on which server or other equipment, and different users?

I could be in Atlanta Ga, a HUGE city....this forum is worldwide but a close group of a few hundred. The city I am in does not matter.
If I join as John444 and they suspect, through the type questions I asked that I remind them of Jimbo321 (which is my other user name) they may say, oh, we the rattlesnakes with our cruel and rude and slanderous comments chased Jimbo321 to away, but heeeee's back as John444.

There are no two persons on this forum who use my ISP.

I'm not clear why two different browsers affect anything....?

How can IE and Firefox give me two unidentifiable i/p addresses?
My computer internet connection is going out the same wire to my ISP?

If Firefox located in "another city or state, USA" and on IE I'm John Doe in my city-county, and on Firefox I am Jane Smith who does not live in my city or county? Not understanding two different browsers changing my internet service provider.



0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
Comment Utility
wow !
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 124 total points
Comment Utility
my phone line was an analogy.

If you power down your cable modem, you do NOT have Internet active, you do not have an IP address, there is no communications flowing between your modem and anything else.    

So try this, power down your cable modem and leave your PC on.  Can you get to the Internet?  Nope you can't because one of the pieces of equipment that allows you to do this is not up and working.

IP (version 4) addresses have "four" parts (called octets), so yes the IP addresses of a single ISP do start with the same parts up to a point.  So say you were a AT&T customer, as I stated before they have 12.0.0.0/8 allocated to them.  So they have all IP addresses 12.0.0.1 - 12.255.255.254.  So they could use the ranges 12.100.1.1 - 12.100.2.254 for your area.  Which mean the 1st 254 users would have 12.100.1.x (x=1-254) and then next 254 users would get 12.100.2.x (x=1-254).    The number change based on many factors, however for most home/small business accounts they are randomly assigned at the time the IP connection

Two browsers don't give you two address.  However they can give you two different tracking cookies.  Cookies are not shared between browsers.  So, if the forum uses tracking cookies then using two browsers (user1 = IE and user2 = Firefox) could prevent the forum from seeing each of the users.  Cookies are unique to a browser, so when using IE any scripts running in IE can't seen cookies that were set when using Firefox.  When using Firefox any scripts running can't see any cookies set when using IE.  

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
let me say more. That forum is 95% females.
As a male, they will try to connect dots if two male members from the same city signup. I could leave and never go back using my current user name, wait a week or two and join again with another user name.

If the moderators or administrators can connect the dots and know it is STILL me, just coming back as a new user, that is what I need to get around.

It's some surrogacy forums and I screwed up royally using the same user name on two such boards. Some of the male bashing females who are offended by single males, and are members of both boards, saw me on the 2nd board and moved in with their trashing, bashing, and slanderous comments.
I want a fresh start, new e-mail address, new user name, etc.
So they won't be able to know the new user is still me, based on my "location" and internet service provider. It is very possible I'm the only member on that site from MY ENTIRE STATE, so two male members from the same city = dots that can be connected easily.

Absolutely nothing related to legal or inappropriate, just very few males on the board. They pick you apart, and if your marital status, etc. offends them tehy get their little group of 4-5 buddies and trash you until you leave.
The forums are for real life questions and they give good answers. So, I want to start fresh so they can not say, oh it is "him" again, back asking dumb questions, etc.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
Comment Utility
as I asked before - WHO is connecting the dots?
the admins?
they then tell everyone that its "him" again?
or are they also some of the harrassers?

it really sounds like you need a new forum if the admins are plotting against you ...

why not sign up as a woman?

0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 124 total points
Comment Utility
Unless there is a legal requirement to give your real information, then lie about being a male.  

You could always find and use a free anonymous proxy server and use it to hide your IP address.

I don't know about that forum, but typically moderators do not have access to the logs.  Only the admins do.

However, I will say that if you are one of a few males on a forum that is mostly female, they will figure it out sooner or later.  I am assuming that since it is majority female that it deals with things that relate more to women and not men.

So ,no matter what you do, you are male and so you will ask a question or make a statement that they will know no woman would do.  Then, no matter what you do, you typically can't hide your style of writing or "talking" and they will figure it out.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
females can not ask questions that are for males only. I'd be discovered in 10 minutes pretending to be female.

males ask male related questions.
The audience however, the people giving the answers are 95% females.


the mods. and adminstrator would not notice my new user name, but some of the regular members could give opinions to the mods. and that could cause some "i/p" and ISP identification.

In surrogacy, all the surrogates are female.
And since these forums are 95% female, if a single male, or a gay couple, or even a straight couple go in and ask questions, 99% of the answers will come from women.

Those women, and some think they are ladies and they are not, will probably be able to google and find this thread were are discussing now. I could be a dead duck before even joining in 2 weeks with a new user name.

Paying $2000 to some agency for 10 questions and answers isn't worth the cost and travel. Best to get as many answers as you can on the forums. and there are not many of them. I know of 4 and I'm a member on two with the same user name. My error.

The question is: can the adminstrator-owners of the site, determine that John Doe in city X and Jane Smith in city X, "have the same ISP" because both persons i/p address have the same "few numbers" that are part of an i/p address?

I can not bootup in another city or state.

If they can not trace two of their members in the same city or state, to the same ISP. If they can trace it, not with police or courts, just their powers as web owners, then since there are not two male members on that site from my county, and maybe even my state, if they can trace it, then I'm stuck.

I've googled subjects many times seen dozens of EE threads so some of their members may have already seen this thread, and now associate my user name here with my user name on their forum.

So, no way to get answers here, and then have this thread deleted.

EE is on alot of google searches.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I can not go to the mods and say ask your female "friends" to stop trashing me.
The mods are females too.
If you offend them in some way, they are nasty snakes. And one of "their peers" (fellow females) have told me that in private e-mails.

I'm still not clear if they have the power to trace two users in the same city to the same ISP, since my city only has one ISP and there are not two members of that forum in my city. If they can trace the ISP thru i/p addresses, then me using a 2nd user name and abandoning, totally, the first user name, I'd be caught in a few days.

I can carefully word my questions, etc. and get by. If one crazy woman suspects it's me, they can jump like rattlesnakes.

Nothing illegal just harassment by members, who the mods. let get away with murder.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
-- The question is: can the adminstrator-owners of the site, determine that John Doe in city X and Jane Smith in city X, "have the same ISP" because both persons i/p address have the same "few numbers" that are part of an i/p address?

The EE admins have access to the web servers logs. In the web servers logs is your IP address, and mine.  They can easily go to www.arin.net (assuming you are in the USA) and put in the IP address to see what ISP that address belongs to.

Go to www.arin.net and put in the public IP address assigned to your computer right now.  Once they know what ISP owns that address they can trace down where that ISP does business.  If your ISP only does business in your town/area and your town/area is small enough they can guess it is you.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
here is my current i/p address.
67.197.30.7

I'll check it again tomorrow.

I'm guessing everything will be the same except the 7, possibly the 30 too.

So the 67.197 can identify my ISP....?
and pinpoint my city-county since my ISP is the only one around.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
Comment Utility
nickg
your questions (all of them) have been answered ...
and each time you ask the same questions again as if we don't seem to get it!

I mean really - go back and read all of this - you keep coming back with "the question is:" and then you ask what you've already asked and gotten answers to!
Aren't you reading our responses???

it seems that you are just wanting to vent to us here about the other forum
you have no idea how interested we are in the other forum
what are you cat fighting on a girls forum for anyway???
don't answer that

at this point WHY don't you start trying some of our suggestions instead of looping back around and asking the same questions again???

i can see you are stressed by this whole situation - and i'm sorry - but if you try some of our suggestions they may work and voila - you can start fighting anonymously again!

good luck

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
That IP address is within a range allocated to:

     Rock Hill Telephone Company

The have the range:

     67.197.0.0 - 67.197.31.255

So your IP address could be any address between the above two numbers.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
I went to arin.et
it displayed my i/p address.
I signed up and see no way to use my i/p address to search for ISP.
------------------
giltjr:
That IP address is within a range allocated to:
Rock Hill Telephone Company
The have the range:
67.197.0.0 - 67.197.31.255
So your IP address could be any address between the above two numbers.
----------
That company has changed names long ago, but they are exclusive to my city and immediate area (county).

It looks like the range is 0.0 to 31.255 = 31,255 subscribers..?..(online at the present time maybe)

If change of browser, change of computer, and everything else all goes back to that phone company, then my goal is no good.
That forum does not have an equal mix of male and female members and with huundreds of anonymous visitors (since you can look around and see previous questions and answers), and many members who join to ask a question or two and then stop posting, and maybe a couple dozen "regular" members, it is almost impossible for two members of that forum to be in my city. So no where for me to hide but a proxy. Right ?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
--> It looks like the range is 0.0 to 31.255 = 31,255 subscribers..?..(online at the present time maybe)

No, IP addressing is really based on hex max.  Each position can go from 0 to 255. So it would be

     0.0-255
     1.0-255
     2.0-255
        |
        |
     31.0-255

or 32  * 255 = 8,160 total IP addresses, minus at least 2 (you can't 0.0 or 31.255).  They could have way more than 8,160 subscribers as long as they are not all connected at a single time.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Bink
Steve Bink earned 41 total points
Comment Utility
Oh my...well, this post is going to regurgitate a lot of what all the previous experts have said.  My only hope is to say it slightly differently.  :)

You sign up with an ISP, in your case Rock Hill Telephone Company (RHTC).  RHTC provisions your line and gives you a modem.  When you turn your modem on, it talks to RHTC's servers and obtains an IP for your connection.  If you have ordered a "static" IP, that address will be the same each and every time.  Most likely, you have a "dynamic" IP, which means it is not guaranteed to be the same each time you turn your modem on, and it will have an expiration date (called a lease expiration, BTW).  Realistically, though, this IP will probably not change all that often even if it is dynamic.  

Everywhere you go online, your IP is sent to the server you are contacting.  It *must* be sent, because that is the only way they will be able to send information back to you.  Someone cannot send you postal mail without knowing your street address.  Likewise, a web server cannot send you a web page without knowing your IP address.  As demonstrated by previous experts, your IP details a bit of information about your location, including general geography, and the ISP through which you connect to the internet.  

Whoever physically administers the server will definitely have access to your IP address.  The forum application they are running may also expose that information to administrative users or moderators for the forum itself.  Some applications will show the IP, some will not.  Some applications may only show the closest major city.  Some will only show the ISP that owns it.  Some will not show anything.  It really depends on the forum software.  None of this keeps an admin from doing a bit of research, or sharing that research with whomever s/he chooses.

If you want to use a different IP to connect to a server, you have very few options.  You can either get a brand new account and connection from an ISP, or you can use a proxy.  If you use a proxy, you are telling a third server to "go get this web page, and return it to me".  **THIS DOES NOT NECESSARILY MEAN THE FORUM SERVER DOES NOT SEE YOUR ADDRESS**  That behavior depends solely on the proxy you use.  The HTTP specification states that a proxy server *should* (i.e., not mandatory, but highly recommended) populate the "Via" header to indicate a proxied connection, and it is industry SOP to populate HTTP_X_FORWARDED_FOR or HTTP_FORWARDED headers with the original requesting IP.  Anonymizing proxies (such as hidemyass.com) will not push that information forward, thus successfully masking the originator of the request.  

At the end of it all, though, you have to examine just how much trouble is it worth to be a member of a forum where either you are not wanted, or are just plain uncomfortable.  If the admins ban you, or otherwise inform you that you are not welcome, and you continue to connect or use their services, you could actually expose yourself to civil or criminal liability.  If the people there are just annoying, rude, or whatever, I would just find some place else to go.  This is the internet, after all.  If you just find yourself compelled to visit it anyways, and want to mask who you are, then starting getting comfortable with putting fake information into your account profile.  
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
67.197.31.127
is my i/p address today, so
67.197.30.7 yesterday and today:
67.197.31.127

giltjr:
the county has close to 200,000 people(217,448 - Jul 2008)

and the only ISP choice for most of them is this company, so I'd be surprised if they had under 50,000 subscriber's. I do not know the actual numbers.

--------------------
I understand IP address.
If that forum does not have other members from my city-county, then if one male member has a user name and basically abandons it, and 4 weeks later here comes a new member, a male, from that same "trace-able ISP = same town or county = 99.9% chance it is the same person.

Some seem to be missing the point. If ISP is traceable I can not use two user names, unless I change ISP's which I can not.
I may be the only male on the forum in my entire state which surely has multiple ISP's. The members who look for multiple user names by the same person, would have a far more difficult and almost no chance, of proving two people in my state with two different ISP's were the same person.

If a proxy doesn't hide me that won't work either.
Their two user rule is to prevent people from spamming, or what they call trolling. That is not the issue. The issue I have been verbally harassed and slandered. However, the slanderers don't give me their name and address. When you have 95% females with female mods. and administrators are female too, and many of them will not be a surrogate for a single male, they can get offended by a single male and have a habit of bashing until that person goes silent or leaves. Members who have known each other for years jump on the band wagon. One mis stated word or phrase and you could have 5-6 "ladies" jump on you. There are no males in there to come to someone's defense. But that is who are surrogate's, females, and questions have to basically be directed to females. Oh they love gay couples, no big deal. Single males are a different animal to some of these female snakes.

There are not many other such forums, only maybe 3 and I'm a member of two of the 3, so moving to other boards is not much of an option. I asked a question on another board 4 months ago and still no answer. I could die waiting on an answer. I have to go where the "crowd" is. The larger the audience the quicker the answer.

Back to the question. If they can trace two "different" people, a man, and a woman posing as a man, to the same ISP, then I'm stuck.
I could join, but would have to tip toe around with extreme care or they could connect the dots in their mind and have the mods search ISP's, and I repeat over and over, there are not two members of that forum in my county.

Now if they had 3-4 members in my county or on my ISP, then YES, a 4th or 5th could join and they would think nothing of it. With me being the only member in my county, for a 2nd to join from my county = suspicion.



0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
giltjr:
can you tell me how to search my i/p on arin.net?

it seems you did.
That IP address is within a range allocated to:
Rock Hill Telephone Company
The have the range:
67.197.0.0 - 67.197.31.255

I joined arin.net and see no such search tools.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
Comment Utility
i was a member of a forum years ago - it was a coding forum similar to EE but without the point system.
the rules stated that only one account was allowed per person there also.
i will always remember a member - i believe his name was jeff - he had 2 accounts.
he would post with one account and then would log in with the other account and compliment the first account on what a great programmer he was.
members (not admins) started noticing this and harrassed him a bit - just poking fun cause it was so blatant that it was humorous.
jeff would protest saying that they were not the same person - he then would get things mixed up and post saying the wrong stuff with the wrong account. jeff was not all there ...

and i'm sure he may have felt that he was being harrassed and driven away also

post the name of the forum and i'll sign up to test whether a misspoke word or phrase will get 5-6 ladies to jump on me ...
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
Some surrogates will not carry a child for a single male.
Some are offended when they encounter a single male wanting to use surrogacy. These are the types that will find something wrong with everything you say. I don't have time to flap around with two user names at the same time. Just looking to join, low profile, ask questions, get real answers, etc.
I could pretend to be a female and ask questions that were posed to me by my "theoretical" husband, which would be a male asking male related questions.
Ha.......you go into this forum and your first question is something that will stir up a hornets nest, like "where can I find the surrogate with the lowest fee", you'll quickly be accused of trying to cut corners, or you'll be called disrespectful to women.
One gay male with a partner, wanted to know how they both could be biological fathers, so they wanted some guarantee of twins. This guy got bashed around and banned. He tried to come back with another user name and got caught.
Single males like myself are more a bother to some of them, then gay or lesbian singles or couples. There is a specific forum for same sex couples, etc.
Others, like single males who are not gay have to venture into the other forums and there are the scattered rocks with a snake hiding beneath a few of them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:winnox
Comment Utility
Ip's are logged in the forum database when logging in, when posting, with pm's etc.
So it just takes a forum admin a simple query to see which same ip's have been used on different users to catch all the duplicate users.

Ip addresses are given to your modem when you connect to the internet. Everything behind the modem (local network) will share the same ip address. So different users posting from the same house or company network will have ths same ip address.

If you want to omit this you can use certain anonymizer services that allow anonymous surfing.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
I think some of this is getting beyond the original question.

1) The admin of the site can get your IP address.

2) The IP address can be traced back to your ISP.

3) Even if you turn off your modem and turn it back on to get a new IP address, the new address will still be traced back to your ISP.

4) Using a proxy server from a service that provides anonymous Internet access MAY help hide you.  The admin will still see an IP address.  However, the IP address will be traced back to the ISP of the company providing the proxy service.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
Comment Utility
"I think some of this is getting beyond the original question" !!!
HA - thats an understatement!!!

This guy was given answers to his question several times! - plus solutions to multiple other questions!
Did anyone else notice that when a solution is posed to him - his next post is to repeat his question again?

It's possible we are getting a feel for why the womenfolk chased him out of town with torches and pitch forks ...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:bgoering
Comment Utility
LOL - I kind of quit following this thread a day or two ago. He needs to award points and get on with his life.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
giltjr:
can you tell me how to search my i/p on arin.net?

it seems you did.
That IP address is within a range allocated to:
Rock Hill Telephone Company
The have the range:
67.197.0.0 - 67.197.31.255

I joined arin.net and see no such search tools.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
Comment Utility
WOW!
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 124 total points
Comment Utility
Go to www.arin.net.

In the top right hand part of the web page you will see "SEARCH Whois" with a empty box next to it.

Put in 67.197.0.0 and press enter.

You will get a pop-up about not being encrypted, just click on continue.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
giltjr:
got it..........

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
dividing points equally among answers that were helpful and not repetitive alternatives that do not work. (ex: change forums)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
Comment Utility
we can hardly wait nick ...
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
Comment Utility
thanks
0