Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Fulltext not reading some rows

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi I have a table that is being updated in a batch over night. I can there perform a query search against this using a fulltext  CONTAINS  statement. This has been working perfectly well until recently when despite the records still being added to the table the full text search for the new records is not working. Old records fine but new one no.
I have been trying to think what changes have been made to the database but it realy has been minimal and I haven’t altered the fulltext columns themselves.  The incoming data is still in the same format.  The new records do exist and can be queried by statements without the CONTAINS statement in it.
Any suggestions why the new records would not be found.?
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Cripps
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:jrb1
ID: 34105804
I wonder if your search service is actually getting the data completely indexed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon Cripps
ID: 34110494
I decided to disconnect and reconnect the database to see if this may refresh the data base. On reconnecting this had a significant detrimental impact to peformance, so much that I could not test to see if it had fixed the issue.
I then rebooted the server. This worked. The data was now ale to be read.
Any reasons why this is the case, do I need to do a regular reboot of the server or service to ensure the data is read. I am using sql server express R2, DB size is well within the limits at 3GB.
Thoughts?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jrb1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34113414
The two processes doing the indexing are msftesql.exe and mssearch.exe.  You should be able to see these in Task Manager.  You can control the sql server process (msftesql.exe) from the Services Management Console.  If this happens again, you might want to try restarting this service.  I have heard of it getting locked up in the past, and if you kill it and restart it, it clears things up.

This is an older doc talking about just that:

http://www.developmentnow.com/g/104_2006_4_0_0_743328/Full-Text-is-locking-up.htm

There is also a Fulltext Search Service Monitor that may help diagnose the problem.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 34114311
How are you populating the Full-Text catalog?
0