Solved

When trying to run ESEUTIL /R, Operation terminated with error -566 in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2010-11-10
13
4,100 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
hi,

When I try to replay logs with ESEUTIL /R I got this err:

Operation terminated with error -566 (JET_errDbTimeTooOld, dbtime on page smaller than dbtimeBefore in record) after 1.94 seconds.


What does it means?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arweeks
ID: 34104379
Is the time on the server correct?  Nothing odd with daylight savings or something?

HAve you run a fix on the store?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34104560
Have you restored an old DB and are now trying to replay logs into it?

If so then you need all the logs since that backup was made, you can't replay logs out of order.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34104691
The time is ok is synch with DC...but I see a fixe which is not installed for daylight saving time .

I don't know if beacause of that I can have this kind of err.

No I did not fixe the store yet.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34104719
How old is the DB? Has it been restored?

Do eseutil /mh on it and post the output
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34105020

Initiating FILE DUMP mode...
         Database: F:\Mailbox Store\MBSTORE2\MBSTORE2.edb

        File Type: Database
   Format ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
   Engine ulMagic: 0x89abcdef
 Format ulVersion: 0x620,11
 Engine ulVersion: 0x620,11
Created ulVersion: 0x620,11
     DB Signature: Create time:04/19/2007 14:41:42 Rand:596654215 Computer:
         cbDbPage: 4096
           dbtime: 4089377308 (0xf3bef21c)
            State: Dirty Shutdown
     Log Required: 809314-809314 (0xc5962-0xc5962)
   Streaming File: Yes
         Shadowed: Yes
       Last Objid: 1327487
     Scrub Dbtime: 0 (0x0)
       Scrub Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
     Repair Count: 0
      Repair Date: 00/00/1900 00:00:00
 Old Repair Count: 0
  Last Consistent: (0xC5846,2123,C4)  11/08/2010 13:53:11
      Last Attach: (0xC5846,2125,1BB)  11/08/2010 13:53:12
      Last Detach: (0x0,0,0)  00/00/1900 00:00:00
             Dbid: 1
    Log Signature: Create time:04/04/2007 11:53:18 Rand:159115744 Computer:
       OS Version: (5.2.3790 SP 2)

Previous Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 794732-794739 (0xc206c-0xc2073)
           Mark: (0xC2070,13AE,177)
           Mark: 10/14/2010 05:12:53

Previous Incremental Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Full Backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

Current Shadow copy backup:
        Log Gen: 0-0 (0x0-0x0)
           Mark: (0x0,0,0)
           Mark: 00/00/1900 00:00:00

     cpgUpgrade55Format: 0
    cpgUpgradeFreePages: 0
cpgUpgradeSpaceMapPages: 0

       ECC Fix Success Count: none
   Old ECC Fix Success Count: none
         ECC Fix Error Count: none
     Old ECC Fix Error Count: none
    Bad Checksum Error Count: none
Old bad Checksum Error Count: none

Operation completed successfully in 3.141 seconds.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 34109613
Can you run eseutil /ml e00
Where e00 is your log generation ID (first 3 digits of your log file names)

Do you have log c5962 ? That is the one the DB needs to become consistent and mount. If you have all the logs after c5962 then you should be able to roll them in.

Just move the e00.chk to a safe location and then start the information store service and the store should play in all available log files and mount
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34117116
Ya replayed the log but got this err:

Operation terminated with error -566 (JET_errDbTimeTooOld, dbtime on page smaller than dbtimeBefore in record) after 1.94 seconds.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34118375
Did you do the eseutil /ml e00 did it say all your log files were fine? Do you have the DB needs? How many logs did it roll in before you got that error?

Is the DB in production or a RSG?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 34118664
Looks like you are going to need to /P the database:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329021
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34125830
Where can I see if the log is fine in ESEUTIL  /MH results?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:MegaNuk3
MegaNuk3 earned 500 total points
ID: 34127404
As per the link I posted it is corruption in the DB and that can only be fixed by /p

Eseutil /ML E00 will check all your logs for corruption etc, but I don't think playing them all in will fix your problem. You can't play them in because of the corruption.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34127756
Hey thank you very much for your help not just for this question but also all others that I posted!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34127961
Thanks for the points. Did you /p the database in the end?
0