Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suppressing the welcome to the  office 2007 Microsoft Office  system Privacy Options

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi
We use windows 2003/ XP as client  and  we have configured GPO in place.I have installed office 2007 on  all the client computers. All the users have the roaming profile configured. When they login to the computers and open the word 2007/ excel 2007 . They get  a dialog box

Welcome to the office 2007 Microsoft office system.

Privacy options

1)Get online help
Search  Microsoft office online for help content when you are connected to internet
when you search for help....

2)Keep your system running
Download a file periodically that helps derermine system problems
office can download......

3)Make office better
Sign up for the customer experience improvement program....


I found the below link  and i did the changes in the registry logged in as administrator and when i login as a user with GPO this window keeps popping up.Is it possible to  script  any commands in the batch file so that it executes when any user logs in  and stops the window from popping up.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Development/Management_Debug/Deployment/Q_24613994.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+2007+30+microsoft+offic+system+welcom

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 750 total points
ID: 34104369
Make the same changes in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:devinnoel
devinnoel earned 750 total points
ID: 34104401
You say GPO, but only talk about editing the registry. GPO's are configurations pushed by Active Directory, not just registry keys. A GPO will overwrite any registry changes you make if they configure the same thing.

Check out this Microsoft Technet article http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc178978%28office.12%29.aspx , it has info on the settings & links to GPO tools. You'll need to add in the appropriate Office 2007 .adm file to your GPO's in Active Directory, but then you can force the settings via GPO to all your machines.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 34216681
sorted
0