Solved

Create A Hostname For VPS

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
807 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Can someone tell me how do I create a FQDN Hostname for my VPS?

I cannot seem to find any instructions anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:72impala
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 34104747
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
LinuxGuru earned 500 total points
ID: 34105341
Hi,

Are you using any control panel like cPanel or Plesk to manage your vps? If yes you will be able to set the hostname after logging to your Webhostmanager.

If you are using cPanel based control panel you may follow the steps listed below to access your WHM. To access your WHM, you need to type: http://IP:2086 in your web browser address bar, and it will ask you root login. Give username root and the password from your provider (it should be in your email). Then it would bring your to WHM.

You can change your hostname in WHM by selecting Change Hostname under Server Setup in WHM or you can try to change using the following steps via backend.

   1. Login to server via SSH as root.

   2. Run the following command to change host name:

      hostname servername.domain.com

      Change servername.domain.com to a hostname you desired based on your domain name.

   3. Run the following command to update cPanel license information to avoid invalid cPanel license error:

      /usr/local/cpanel/cpkeyclt

Please note that the above steps are only applicable for a cPanel servers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:72impala
ID: 34105784
Ok, but the thing im not sure about is for the hostname like say for example do I have to go to godaddy and purchase a domain like "earth.mysite.com" to use as my hostname for it to be a FQDN?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:LinuxGuru
ID: 34105815
Just set any hostname you like and ask your hosting provider to set rdns for your vps main ip address. That is to point your vps ip to the new hostname.
0