Solved

Windows 7 ultimate compatible with 2003 std. domain ?

Posted on 2010-11-10
8
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, I am forced to buy win7 ultimate systems. I have a windows 2003 std. domain. I want to make sure that it will be compatible with my existing 2003 std. domain.

Thank you in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:mattkiran
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arweeks earned 125 total points
ID: 34104307
I've added Windows 7 machines to 2003 domains heaps of times, no problem.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Ivano Viola
Ivano Viola earned 125 total points
ID: 34104740
You should not have any problems with Windows 7 machines on a 2003 domain. You may have to test your log in scripts (map drives) and tweak group policy settings but things should work fine.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 125 total points
ID: 34104946
I have recently have deployed several new and upgraded Windows 7 machines on a 2003 (Mixed Mode!) domain.  No problems at all.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 125 total points
ID: 34105476
I can also confirm that we're using a lot of Windows 7 Enterprise PC's with our Windows Server 2003 Native Domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattkiran
ID: 34105555
Thank you so much for a quick response. I am assuming that Win7 ultimate is good for domain based system ?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34105586
It just has more features enabled - our IT Admins are running Ultimate just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattkiran
ID: 34105828
Great. Thank you guys. I really appreciate your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mattkiran
ID: 34105845
Great response and correct answer.

Thank you
0