Solved

Slider div positioning crossbrowser problem.

Posted on 2010-11-10
7
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm having cross-browser issues with a slide out div for the header of my webpage. it looks ok in Firefox, and is slightly off in IE (no top padding), but in Chrome/Safari the main area is shifted down about 20 pixels. Can someone have a look at my page/css and let me know if there's anything I can do?

http://westside.metrovancouverproperties.com/header_bak.php

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:jameshuckabonetech
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
Comment Utility
in your style css try


* {
margin: 0px;
padding: 0px;
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:jameshuckabonetech
Comment Utility
It seemed to kind of work the first page load, but then I refresh and the problem comes back?!?! I've cleared cache, etc. and it doesn't work. I've left it with the change. Do you see what I mean?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
Comment Utility
I would definitely start with a reset sheet:
http://meyerweb.com/eric/tools/css/reset/index.html

Make this the first CSS call in your page, then call the rest of your CSS.

I did try it in Chrome and Firefox and it looked fine.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:jameshuckabonetech
Comment Utility
hmm,

Ok, I did that (thanks by the way, that's a handy set of rules) and I still get the problem. Arrg. Do you not see a 20 pixel high blue bar across the whole length of the banner in chrome/safari?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
Comment Utility
It looks like there maybe something setting the inline-style wrong.  In FF it's -115px from the top and in Chrome it's only -89px from the top.  

Can you post your script that your using here?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vimalraja earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The ".slide-out-div" has a padding-bottom of 20px, if you remove the padding, it slide out tab should work fine, I guess. The only problem then would be that there would not be any space below the share icons. :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jameshuckabonetech
Comment Utility
Thank you
0