Solved

FIle sharing issue between linux and windows 7

Posted on 2010-11-10
10
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 3 machines , 2 physical running windows 7 (we'll say winA and winB) and 1 vmware image running centOS (call it linuxC).

I'm tyring to use file sharing between the linux box and the 2 windows boxes. linux C can read files from winA  but not winB. When I try to access winB I get the error

"The folder contents could not be displayed.
Sorry, couldn't display all the contents of "Windows Network: ollie-pc"."

WinA and WinB are also able to share files between each other with no problem.

I'm using bridged networking for LinuxC.
0
Comment
Question by:opike
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 34104578
Well I just added the host and ip to /etc/hosts and I no longer get the error message but now it prompts me for username/password, and I'm entering what I know is a valid username/password but it won' t accept it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 34104765
I thought it might be an NTFS issue but both winA and winB are formatted with NTFS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:torque_200bc
ID: 34105127
are NTFS and NFS permissions equal in the shared resources of WINA and WINB? If not make WINB shared files have the same permissions as WINA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 34105186
I went over the permissions again just to be certain and it looks to me like they are set up the same in both machines.

I wonder maybe if the hyphen in the hostname ollie-pc might be causing problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 34105297
Just tried renaming the server without a hypen - problem still there.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 34105694
Made sure "Shared Folders" was enabled in the vm settings and the folder I'm tyring to access is specified in there too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 34106123
Went through all the settings mentioned in this link:

http://www.home-network-help.com/simple-file-sharing.html

but still no.

I probably would've already moved on to a workaround but it's killing me that it works with another machine that appears to be configured in an identical manner.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 500 total points
ID: 34106251
Have you check this:

http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/236684-38-windows-linux-file-share-problem

Well first, smbfs is the older Samba client implementation of SMB; it's  now deprecated, you should use cifs (that alone may actually solve your  problem if you set up your network mounts in /etc/fstab).

Tolomir

sudo mount -t cifs //ipaddress/sharefolder ~/Share/ 
-o username=username,password=password,iocharset=utf8,
file_mode=0777,dir_mode=0777

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 34125783
That worked for me, thanks.

Still curious though that it wouldn't work from gnome.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 34126452
Maybe gnome only supports smb?
0