Solved

Tier level Support (Security Model)?

Posted on 2010-11-10
2
353 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The Business I work for has now hired several people we are trying to start a tier level support Tier one two and so on. I am trying to present to staff how to accomplish this and am having trouble figuring out what each tier's responsibilities are and am looking for any guidance in this area you can give. I know this is a very vague question but I just need ideas. I am thinking about even the training side of it and proposing that each person pursue certification according to there levels. This should provide individual growth and something for each IT individual to strive for. Problem is I am having troiuble putting my thoughts into words and showing what each individual would be able to access and so on. any help in this is much appreciated should be some easy points for you.
0
Comment
Question by:FCCAdmin
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:zgiuffria
zgiuffria earned 50 total points
ID: 34104588
Maybe use spice works and a good rule of thumb is for tier 1 to not spend more then 10 or so min on the call.  If it takes longer then send to tier 2.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 450 total points
ID: 34105084
Start with the AD Delegation Whitepaper  
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyID=631747a3-79e1-48fa-9730-dae7c0a1d6d3
Tier 1 would be those that unlock accounts, reset passwords, add computers to the domain, lower level stufff
Tier 2 would be those that can fully manage groups, users, and computers (not admin groups though).  Maybe they are also local admins on the workstations in the organization too.
Tier 3 would be your domain admins - very few of them hopefully
In terms of Microsoft certs
Tier 1 - MCTS
Tier 2 - MCITP - Server Admin
Tier 3 MCITP - Enterprise Admin
....I really hate to tie certs to job functions though.  Certs are one small piece but can help people strive to want to learn more.
Thanks
Mike
0

Join & Write a Comment

OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
Never store passwords in plain text or just their hash: it seems a no-brainier, but there are still plenty of people doing that. I present the why and how on this subject, offering my own real life solution that you can implement right away, bringin…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

20 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now