[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Duplicate WSDL from third party WSDL

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
957 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I was given a WSDL from a third party. Using the wsdl tool (Visual Studio 2008 Command Prompt) I generated the Data Contract classes:

wsdl /language:CS /serverInterface wsdl_location

Now I have the "skeleton interface" of my web service. I deployed to my QA environment, but the WSDL I get from this newly created web service is quite different from the third party WSDL, example:

Original WSDL:

<wsdl:operation name="syncProduct">
      <wsdl:input message="tns:syncProductRequest" name="syncProductRequest"/>
      <wsdl:output message="tns:syncProductResponse" name="syncProductResponse"/>
      <wsdl:fault message="tns:syncProductError" name="syncProductError" />
</wsdl:operation>

Regenerated WSDL:

<wsdl:operation name="syncProduct">
      <wsdl:input wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IeMenuWebService/syncProduct" message="tns:IeMenuWebService_syncProduct_InputMessage" />
      <wsdl:output wsaw:Action="http://tempuri.org/IeMenuWebService/syncProductResponse" message="tns:IeMenuWebService_syncProduct_OutputMessage" />
</wsdl:operation>

Is there a process to get a WSDL similar to the original one?
0
Comment
Question by:cpertuz
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Siva Prasanna Kumar earned 750 total points
ID: 34110275
are you implementing the web service for the given 3rd party WSDL?

I think here is a tool which can help you achieve it with any changes in the WSDL

http://wscfblue.codeplex.com/

Reference: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/3038785/how-do-i-create-a-web-service-in-visual-studio-net-using-a-wsdl-file
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 34111988
What are the namespaces in the 3rd party WSDL?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SameerJagdale
ID: 34117757
Web Service Contract First also known as WSCF.blue will help you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpertuz
ID: 34243033
The tool provided in the link was very helpful. I thought that .Net would generate automatically the same WSDL provided by the third party, but it looks like you have to upload it manually.
0