Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Distribution Groups - sending email to groups will user receive double

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
565 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Okay, so my question is simple. Out CFO has sent out an email to 2 email groups which he is a part of. He states that because it was sent to both groups, he should have received the email twice, however it was only received once.

I want to verify that outlook or exchange 2007 is smart enough to verify addresses and only send it one time even if the user belongs to both distribution groups. If anyone can clarify this for me, I would greatly appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:yoojie
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34104583
Exchange is clever enough to make sure you don't receive duplicates
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pvlier
ID: 34104596
I believe exchange is smart enough because the 2 messages have the same message-ID and are delivered to the same mailbox so exchange probably will treat it as 'already delivered' but I'm not 100% sure
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34104628
It basically expands the DLs and then sees the name twice and discards one of the messages / only sends the message to the user once
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Fee earned 500 total points
ID: 34104678
MegaNuk3 is correct...what you have is one expansion server which is one of your hubs.    The DL email goes there and is expanded...so if your CFO sent and email addressed to both DL1@ and DL2@ and sends...once hits that expansion server the duplicate email address is dropped.

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2007/01/04/432069.aspx
0