Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Simple VBA - Divide E6 to E20 by 1000

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

Simple VBA from a beginner.

How do I loop thru cells E6 to E20 and divide each cell by 1000

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Patrick O'Dea
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 1600 total points
ID: 34104605
Sub divi()
Dim i As Long

For i = 6 To 20
    Cells(i, "E") = Cells(i, "E") / 1000
Next i

End Sub
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gbanik
gbanik earned 400 total points
ID: 34104711
There is a direct solution without a VBA.

Type 1000 in A1 (assuming it is empty). Select A1 and hit CNTRL + C (copy it). Now select range E6 to E20. Right click and Paste special. In the options, Select Divide in "Operation". Enjoy!!
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34104743
I tend to forget that option, but then 21Dewsbury did imply a VBA solution was required.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Patrick O'Dea
ID: 34105416
Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 34105624
21Dewsbury - Thanks for the grade & points - Patrick
0