Solved

Exchange Management Console "Initialization Failed"

Posted on 2010-11-10
10
1,615 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I keep getting the error "Initialization Failed: Access is Denied" when opening the Exchange Management Console in Exchange 2010. Getting a similar error when opening Exchange Shell as well.

I can make this go away by rebooting exchange (sometimes it takes two reboots), but if I then let the server sit idle for a couple of hours and then try to access EMC, the error pops up again.

Throughout this whole time, exchange seems to function just fine. I can access OWA no problem.

I am logged in as Administrator.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:polizei11
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Are you running exchange 2010 SP1
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
Run Toolbox--> exchange best practice Analyzer on there and see if it highlights anything

May be a low RAM condition
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JBond2010 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This is a problem with IIS
open adsiedit
browse to the following
configuration - services - microsoft exchange - ex org name - administrative gorups - exchange administrative group... - servers - servername - protocols
- http

you should see a directory entry for each vdir
i would remove one and attempt to recreate with the cmdlet

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
When you next get the issue try disabling Windows Firewall and then see if EMC starts working again
0
 

Author Comment

by:polizei11
Comment Utility
jBond2010- you said:

you should see a directory entry for each vdir
i would remove one and attempt to recreate with the cmdlet

Not really sure how to apply what you are asking there. Please give me a little more detail on how to recreate the vdir. Also, if using the cmdlet means using Exchange Management Shell, then just to let you know I get the same error in the shell as in EMC, so I'm not sure I can use the shell for that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:polizei11
Comment Utility
MegaNuk3: Having the issue right now, also firewall is off and has been
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
What version/build of exchange are you running?

Are any events being logged?
0
 

Author Comment

by:polizei11
Comment Utility
Exchange 2010 (pretty sure SP1 though I can't check the build because I can't get into EMC)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2010/03/08/454188.aspx

Use
GCM exsetup |%{$_.Fileversioninfo}

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
Comment Utility
You can use the normal powershell for the above, not EMS
0