Solved

Recover SBS 2003 to new hardware from BKF

Posted on 2010-11-10
13
1,172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does anyone have a guide on how to best recover SBS 2003 to new hardware from a BKF backup?

The motherboard in a very old SBS box has gone pop and we can't get a like for like replacement. We can only get one with a diff chipset, controller, processor...oh and ram....and HD type....brilliant !

Just restoring the system state is gonna cause all kinds of blue screens.

Anyone know of a good guide on how best to handle this? It's not a large SBS install so I thought about just reinstalling SBS on the "new" hardware with the same name and domain, setting up AD and adding the users by hand (only 8 of them) then trying to get the EDBs moved over (that's where my plan falls apart).

Any suggestions/comments?

Olly
0
Comment
Question by:stonneway
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 333 total points
ID: 34104952
I think your plan is probably the best one considering the characteristics of SBS and also the fact that you have less than 10 users.  I would do a fresh install, and make sure that you use the same domain name, computer name and IP addressing scheme as the original server. Go through the entire SBS install and then create your users, computers, mailboxes, etc.
Once you have all the accounts created with empty mailboxes, and assuming that you have a full backup of the old server using NTBackup, you can follow this article to create a recovery storage group and restore the contents of the old mailboxes:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824126Then you can also restore all of your documents and other data from you backups as well.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 167 total points
ID: 34104984
I Am sure you are aware of the following limitations (from SBS help file):
Caution:
If you are restoring to a different computer than that which was originally running Windows SBS, make sure that the following items are the same on the original and the new computer:
•      SCSI controller. You can restore to a computer that has an IDE controller if the original computer had SCSI.
•      Motherboard chip set.
•      Number of processors.
•      Hard disk size. The new computer’s hard disk should contain matching volumes the same size or larger than those on the original computer.
•      Drive letter of the boot partition.
•      We recommend restoring to the same brand and model as the original computer

As a result you are probably best as you suggested to do a clean install, and manually create the users and computer accounts with the appropriate wizards. The PC's also have to be dis-joined from the previous domain even though the new domain name will be the same because th SID's will be different. This requires a local admin account to do so. If you don't have one and the current user (with cached credentials) has admin privileges, create one before dis-joining the domain. If this is not an option and you need assistance with a password reset tool please advise. When rejoining the PC's to the domain the old SBS reg entries and folders should be deleted as per TechSoEasy's instructions:
http://techsoeasy.spaces.live.com/blog/cns!AB2725BC5698FCB8!278.entry
E-mail can be handled by Exmerge but with only 8 users I usually just open Outlook (before dis-joining the domain) and export the user data to a pst from the "file" menu On the rejoined PC you can then do the opposite and import.
The SBS http://SBSname/connect computer wizard should be used, but it will not allow you to import the old domain user profile. You can use a ProfWiz to do this if you don't want to manually copy desktop, MyDocs, Favorites, etc.
http://www.forensit.com/domain-migration.html
If the My Documents folders are redirected to the server it is best to make a copy of them before dis-joining the domain as a saftey because it is more difficult to recover them from the CSC cache folder later.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stonneway
ID: 34105042
Thanks for the advice. I'll check back tomorrow. Alas the workstations use OWA not Outlook so we have no rough and ready access to the PSTs/OSTs or a cached working outlook from which to export email.

As we didn't set up the backup job on this server we don't know what was included, but as far as the users know it's just the file shares, System State and Exchange.

I'll let you know how it goes.

ta
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34105121
If no cached e-mail you can use Exmerge, though it doesn't like mailboxes over 2GB:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2004/11/25/20803.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stonneway
ID: 34106371
you can only use exmerge on a live exchange server though cant you ? It's been a while since i used but i dont think you can use it on just the edb. If you could then that would be ideal, and we had a live exchange server I woudnt need to restore :)
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 333 total points
ID: 34106445
You are correct, and that's why I didn't mention it myself above - you have to have the information store mounted in order to use Exmerge. If you are very desperate, and don't have a backup that you can restore to a recovery storage group, but you do have an .edb file, you could purchase a 3rd party tool that can read the .edb and export its contents.  OnTrack Power Controls is one of these tools, but it's not cheap:
http://www.ontrackdatarecovery.com/email-recovery-software/
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34106559
Sorry thought you could restore to recoveray storage group and use exmerge.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34106648
Rob, you're correct, you can do that. I don't think the OP understood what you were saying, and I am getting confused about whether he/she has a backup of the Exchange DB or just a copy of the .edb file.  But just to be clear, in theory at least, if you restore to a recovery storage group then you should be able to use Exmerge to export the mailbox contents and then re-import it into the live (new, empty) mailboxes. This is all done on the NEW server. The article I referenced above walks you through this entire process.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34106790
Thanks hypercat. I missed the earlier comment; "then trying to get the EDBs moved over " and based my comment on; "as far as the users know it's just the file shares, System State and Exchange." and I assumed Exchange meant full backup.
I  like your suggestion of the ontrack solution, though I haven't used it I have heard it works extremely well and eliminates the 2GB limit hassles.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34106869
Yes, I like Ontrack a lot myself. You can recover mailboxes or even individual emails from an .edb file directly to a live Exchange database or export it to a .PST. You can also use Ontrack as a search engine to find specific emailsor other data within a particular mailbox or the entire information store. It's made my pretty a$$ look even better lots of times ;-)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34106903
I didn't realize it could be used as a "search engine". That could be very useful.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stonneway
ID: 34109540
Hi chaps.

Thanks for the info. At the moment we dont know what's in the backup. The users have said that they backup "exchange" which I'm taking to mean a proper backup of the exchange node via NTBACKUP. It could also mean just a backup of the Exchange folder however, I just don't know.

Either way I think you confirmed our plan of action. Thanks very much.

Olly
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 34110951
Good luck with it.
--Rob
0