Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

POS Print VB.net

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi. I am curently using Crystal Reports for POS printing but if printer is connected on any port other than USB it takes 10-20 seconds for printer to complete printing the receipt. Of course, over USB is almost instant, so I guess that problem is in big report and slow communication cable.

I was playing with sending strings to printer and that is working, but i have to create bunch of strings for many reports that will need to be printed.

My question is, do you know of better way for POS printing over serial, parallel cable (fast printing, controling drawer, Buzzer, Cutter...). Maybe ready to use module (I don't mind if it cost me something to have quality solution, and learn something in the process)
0
Comment
Question by:Grogel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:big_one01
ID: 34106426
Maybe is the kind of POS printer.
Thermal POS printers are very much fasters  than impact POS printers,

Maybe you must check some ones here:
http://pos.epson.com/products/TM-T88v.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grogel
ID: 34107577
Sorry I am not very good in English, my question may sound confusing.

I created POS application, and I am using Crystal Report for receipt printing. Most of my clients have thermal printers connected through USB and they are working great. I need some info on easiest way to communicate with printer through serial and/or parallel cable and get fast print so I can stop using CR.

Once printer recives printing job actual printing is fast, but that sending communication takes too long.




0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
andr_gin earned 2000 total points
ID: 34111420
You have two ways to send data to the printer

1.) You use a windows printer driver that sends generates the printer commands and prints the page page.
2.) You can send data to the printer directly with serial/parallel or network connection (but not USB).

Using a printer driver has the advantage that you can use any printer port and that you do not need to generate the printer commands that are different for every printer type.
The disadvantage is that you have less control over the sending and can not set specific printing options automatically (like printing speed).

If you want to support all POS printers of your customers and not only a specific model you have to use windows printer drivers.

If you are using the serial connection you can modify the baud rate of the printer. If the customer can increase the baud rate the transmission of the printjob will be faster (but not the printing speed itself).

For testing you can also install the printer driver of the customers printer and set the port to FILE instead of COM1. Then you can save the printjob to your harddisk and look how big it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Grogel
ID: 34112123
Thank you. I guess windows driver is the best option. Too bad CR generate big file, and it takes time for COM printer recives that data.
0