Solved

Shared file locking on SBS2008

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have an issue that intermittantly when a user opens an Excel file another user already has open it is not flaged as "locked for editing" and allows the user to open it as well.

I have tried to find a pattern but it seems random but frequent.

Has anyone any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:esitrepxe
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nathan-B2B
ID: 34107260
Had this issue just the other day actually.

Believe it or not it is the details pane in windows explorer that was causing the issue for us.

Ie when you open up a folder in windows explorer, then click an excel spreadsheet once (to highlight it), at the bottom of the windows exploerer window, it would display details of the file at the bottom of the window.

This caused the file to be locked for editing by anyone else trying to access the file.

To fix it we applied a domain policy.

Group Policy Management Editor
User Config -> Admin Templates -> Windows Components -> Windows Explorer -> Explorer Frame Pane.

Turn off Details Pane - Enabled
Turn off Preview Pane - Enabled.

This fixed it for us.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esitrepxe
ID: 34109974
HI Nathan

I don't think we have the same problem. My problem is that one user can have an Excel doc open and be
working on it. Then another users can open it & start working on it. Instead of getting the message that
the doc was locked for editing & giving them the option to open it in read only mode.

Cheers,

Stu
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Nathan-B2B earned 500 total points
ID: 34115577
Sorry about that Stu,

Excel does have the ability to allow multiple access to the same file.

It depends whether the workbook has been setup to be shared.

Under Office 2007, go to the review tab and then click "share workbook".

This will then allow the excel spreadsheet to be accessed by multiple people.

You can tell if this has already been done by looking at the title bar, it should have [shared] in there if it has been setup already.

This may be the cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:esitrepxe
ID: 34393935
the issue was to do with DFS file repilication .

we removed that & its been ok since
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34415215
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0