Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Keeps on Pushing driver software when online

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi There,
I have a 4 year old Dell Desktop that runs Windows Vista. An HP Photosmart 4100 printer is connected to this device.
Over tha past few weeks, every time  the machine is connected online we get what appear to be an automatic update from HP which seems to install driver software onto the machine. This has the result of slowing down performance as we have to wait tor the installation to go throuh before doing anything else online.  This process also creates a new printer driver for this printer - it does not remove the original and this means chaninging the print options to reflect this new driver - which is annoying to say the least.
What can be done to rectify this problem? Will the printer software need to be completely uninstalled from the PC, and also removed from the registry settings, and the software re-installed from the HP website?
Or is there a betterr fix to counter this matter?
Thanks very much.
vbwarrior
0
Comment
Question by:djvbwarrior
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 248 total points
ID: 34109526
Windows update will generally take care of necesary updates. I would go to Programs and Features and uninstall any Dell/HP update items.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eruve earned 252 total points
ID: 34124481
Check what HP software you have installed.  Someone may have inadvertantly checked the option to recieve updates.  Uninstall the software.  Run the MS tool to make certain there isn't anything left over from the uninstall, then reinstall the latest print driver for that model from HP's web site.  Make certain that you do *not* have "send info to, or recieve info from" HP checked as an option.

Uninstalling can be a problem.  The MS tool works well but I recommend registry cleaning software.  You machine will run a lot faster.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:djvbwarrior
ID: 34131279
More information concerning registry settings / removal would also have assisted.
0