Solved

Exchange 2010 mailboxes can send mail to Exchange 2003 mailboxes, but cannot receive from them

Posted on 2010-11-10
14
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ok, I am so not an Exchange dude but here goes;

I've installed Exchange 2010 hub transport, client access, & mailbox roles on member server in coexistence with Exchange 2003. Exchange 2010 test mailboxes can send & receive mail from Exchange 2010 mailboxes (from local MDB) and can send mail to Exchange 2003 mailboxes and to mailboxes outside over internet, BUT Exchange 2010 mailboxes cannot receive mail from my Exchange 2003 mailboxes nor from mailboxes outside over internet. This sounds like a connector problem to me, but I cannot figure out what the dealio is. Any and all help would be ginormously appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:craigerino
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34104859
Where is port 25 from the internet coming into? The exchange 2003 server?

You need an edge transport server installed or an anonymous receive connector on a hub transport to receive mail from the Internet direct to exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34104886
During the coexistence setup a 2 way routing group connector should have been setup, has it? And are your exchange 2003 servers members of the exchange legacy interop group?
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigerino
ID: 34104973
port 25 goes to spam filter which points to Exchange 03. I have anonymous receive from exchange 03. I do not see an exchange legacy interop group. Where would I find that?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 34105011
On your 2003 server, create a routing group connector that connects to your Ex2010 routing group.  Remote bridgehead should be your Ex2010 server.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34105018
What NDR do exchange 2003 users get when trying to mail exchange 2010 users?
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigerino
ID: 34105131
Routing group that connects to Exch2010 with exchange2010 as bridgehead already present on Exchange 03. Below is NDR - EMAIL2 is Exchange 2010 & recipient "john Doe" is mailbox on Exchange 03

Generating server: EMAIL2.biz.us
IMCEAEX-_O=AEMA_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=John+20Doe@biz.us
#550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##
Original message headers:

Received: from EMAIL2.biz.us ([::1]) by
 EMAIL2.biz.us ([::1]) with mapi id 14.01.0218.012; Wed, 10 Nov
 2010 11:56:38 -0600
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: Email Account <emaila@biz.us>
To: John Doe
       <IMCEAEX-_O=AEMA_OU=EXCHANGE+20ADMINISTRATIVE+20GROUP+20+28FYDIBOHF23SPDLT+29_CN=RECIPIENTS_CN=John+20Doe@biz.us>
Subject: test
Thread-Topic: test
Thread-Index: AcuBAJ8YpDvgtCaiR7Kv9/T5lw8SRg==
Date: Wed, 10 Nov 2010 11:56:37 -0600
Message-ID: <F5FD32B73D8EBB4786C28E5EC11FD2D4CC9814@EMAIL2.biz.us>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <F5FD32B73D8EBB4786C28E5EC11FD2D4CC9814@EMAIL2.us>
MIME-Version: 1.0
X-Originating-IP: [10.x.x.x]
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34114138
Search for the exchangelegacyinterop group it should reside under the "Exchange Security Groups" OU.

Please verify that you can't email from E2k3 to E2k10?

Also confirm that under the recipient\mailbox OU under E2k10 EMC you can see mailboxes from E2k3 and E2k10
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigerino
ID: 34310920
Had to rebuild the SMTP connectors
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 34311003
Do you mean you recreated the RGCs?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Enphyniti earned 500 total points
ID: 34312151
I believe I suggested you make new connectors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigerino
ID: 34312747
had to create the connectors on 2010 box, Enphyniti suggested 2003 box.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 34313224
Fascinating.  I've not yet run into an issue like that.  Did you need to alter anything from the default when you recreated them, or did just recreating them do the trick?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 34322414
As the issue was with the Ex2010 connectors, not 2003, I rescind my objection.
0