Solved

Could not start the MS Exchange Routing Engin service on local computer

Posted on 2010-11-10
13
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I by accident uninstall and reinstall the MS Small Business server's "common files" under "application server". Not I can not start the Routing service. I can send email out from my Outlook but can not receive.

Please help by providing a fix.

Appreciated.

Steve  
0
Comment
Question by:Brgzaq
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 34104873
What is the error you are getting on the application event log, when you attempt to start the service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brgzaq
ID: 34104904
rr1968,

Thank you for replying:

The followin gis the copy from Event Viewer:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      RESVC
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      116
Date:            11/10/2010
Time:            1:49:12 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DC2
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 116 ) in Source ( RESVC ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: /LM/RESVC/.
Data:
0000: 03 00 00 00               ....    

0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 100 total points
ID: 34104958
http://objectmix.com/microsoft-exchange/277646-microsoft-routing-engine-will-not-start.html

Reinstalling IIS and Exchange server could help. You have not mentioned what version of SBS you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brgzaq
ID: 34105009
SBS 2003

Is the Exhchange server software on the SBS 2003 disk?

When reinstall, how about the existing email accounts? Do I have to do anything about them?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 34105028
It appears to be the IIS is messed up.
Do you have any other error at the same time like 7023 or similar?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brgzaq
ID: 34105076
rr1968,

no other error.

Do you think I need to reinstall IIS and Exchange?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rr1968 earned 400 total points
ID: 34105185
looks like that. But make sure you keep this as the last option:
check this link for more info:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/841576

0
 

Author Comment

by:Brgzaq
ID: 34105216
rr1968

One method is to replace IIS metabase with a backup.

Where is this IIS metabase?

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brgzaq
ID: 34105383
rr1968,

I replace the metabase.xml with a backup. Now the routing service can start.
 
But I still don't receive from Outlook.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 34105442
do you mean you cannot receive emails in outlook?
Did you check the message queue to see if the messages are there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brgzaq
ID: 34105585
rr1968,

Right. No email to Outlook.

I check the queue, no message there.

I see the "Default SMTP Virtual server" is not running. I tried to start it. I got error message:


"The service didn't  respond to the start...."

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 34105810
Looks like you may have to remove and reinstall IIS and rerun exchange setup with /reinstall switch.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brgzaq
ID: 34111455
I replaced the metabase.xml with my backup then I can receive email.
sending email was blocked on my firewall.

It is OK now.

Thank you.
0