Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using EAP for WPA2 Enterprise access

Posted on 2010-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi All

I'm trying to learn about EAP and how it works with WPA2 Enterprise in terms of securing the authentication mechanism.

I had some questions:

1. Would I be correct in saying, as mentioned in another of my questions, that with WPA2 Authentication, EAP is a form of securiing the authentication mechanism. This can be via certificates (e.g. EAP TLS) or pre-shared keys (EAP-PSK)/

2. With EAP-TLS, how are the certificates generated and how are they installed on the client?

0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Budden
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jesaja earned 1000 total points
ID: 34106748
1. yes EAP is a authentication methode  EAP-TLS is certificate based and EAP-PSK pre-shared based


2. for example certificates can be deployed automatically to users within a AD using an Enterprise CA (Autoenrollmend) or  installed on the client manually, or certificates on smart cards
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:RikeR
RikeR earned 1000 total points
ID: 34110302
1. EAP is only a framework for authentication, not a specific authentication mechanism. The security therefore is different in each implementation. The most secure is EAP-TLS which uses client certificates.

2. You need an PKI to distribute certificates. You can for example use TinyCA2 for generating the certificates. These can be exported in e.g. PKCS#12 format which are readable to most operating systems, including smartphones. Using Windows you can just double-click the PKCS#12 file and automatically it will get installed.
0