Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What does < unix_timestamp()

Posted on 2010-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi

Can anyone explain to me what the statement < unix_timestamp() means?
0
Comment
Question by:Dan560
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:eleibowitz
eleibowitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 34105698
It returns the number of seconds since January 1, 1970 at 0:00 (midnight at the end of Dec 31, 1969).
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jrb1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34105724
You would only want to use this to compare two values that are in a unix timestamp format.  Per the docs:

a Unix timestamp is the number seconds since '1970-01-01 00:00:00' UTC

If you don't pass a date/datetime to the function, it uses the current timestamp.  So,

< unix_timestamp()

mean, less than the current timestamp as represented by the Unix timestamp format, the number of seconds since 1/1/1970.
0