?
Solved

How to uninstall / disable Exchange from SBS 2003?

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a client with SBS 2003 and they have never used Exchange.  The Server is is maxed out on resources and we want to uninstall (preferably) or disable exchange the safest way possible.

Do we just disable the services, or can we uninstall that portion from SBS 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:CTS-Tech
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arzka earned 800 total points
ID: 34104996
SBS has been designed to work as a package, which has it's good and bad sides. Still, I feel your pain and hope this'll help some:

You can remove the SBS features from Control Panel -> Add/Remove features -> Small Business Server -> ..and remove anything to do with the Exchange. Whatever's left you can just disable from the services list.

Usually in those few instances where I've had to do the same, I have simply disabled the Exchange services to be sure I can get back on track easily enough if needed, and I haven't had a problem with the disk space usage. I've ran two SBS 2003's with all exchange services disabled just fine - I might re-enable them at some point if necessary, but I doubt it. Still, should I ever need any functionality from the Exchange, it's there without having to find the installation CD.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 600 total points
ID: 34105050
I don't recommend uninstalling. Though you can do so as described by arzka, and this is "the Microsoft way", you can run into problems at a later date installing updates and especially service packs as they expect to find all components. It is much safer just to disable Exchange services in the services management console.
It is important with SBS to use all wizards, install all components, and choose defaults whenever possible due to so many integrated services and components.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 600 total points
ID: 34106955
If you are not planning to use exchange on the SBS machine,u can easily go ahead and disable all exchange services. But remember your daily reports, alerts, fax, sharepoint and other applications on the server are all going to be affected.
If you want a stable server, you cannot disable Exchange.  SBS has been tuned to operate effectively and reliably when it's run as it's intended.  Disabling Exchange is a MAJOR change to how it should be run.
0