Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create Table - entering a Column Descripton

Posted on 2010-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have written a Creat Table script and am using a Default, but would like to add the Column Description to the script. I am not sure how to incorporate the setting into the script itself. Also, are there any other command that can be used in creating a script?

Thank you in advance...

if exists (select * from dbo.sysobjects where id = object_id(N'[dbo].[tblSafety_Log]') and OBJECTPROPERTY(id, N'IsUserTable') = 1)
drop table [dbo].[tblSafety_Log]
GO
CREATE TABLE [dbo].[tblSafety_Log] (
	[SS_Num] [int] NOT NULL Default 0 ,
	[Emp_Num] [smallint] NOT NULL Default 0,
	[Pos_Num] [smallint] NOT NULL Default 0,
	[Insp_Date] [smalldatetime] NULL,
	[Injury] [bit] Not null Default 0,
	[I_Prev] [bit] Not null Default 0,
	[I_NonPrev] [bit] Not null Default 0,
	[I_Descrip] [varchar](50) Null,
	[Accident] [bit] Not null Default 0,
	[A_Prev] [bit] Not null Default 0,
	[A_NonPrev] [bit] Not null Default 0,
	[Ins_Report] [bit] Not null Default 0,
	[Safety_Viol] [bit] Not null Default 0,
	[ASV_Descrip] [varchar](50) Null,
	[Lost_Tm] [bit] Not null Default 0
	Primary Key (SS_Num)
) ON [PRIMARY]
GO

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:edrz01
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Shaun Kline
Shaun Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 34104999
To add a column description, you use the following after the table is created:

EXEC sys.sp_addextendedproperty @name=N'MS_Description', @value=N'<description>' , @level0type=N'SCHEMA',@level0name=N'<db schema>', @level1type=N'TABLE',@level1name=N'<db table>', @level2type=N'COLUMN',@level2name=N'<db field>'
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
David Kroll earned 1200 total points
ID: 34105016
You can't do it in the create table query, but there is another option.

See this:

http://stackoverflow.com/questions/1985254/sql-server-can-you-add-field-descriptions-in-create-table
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 400 total points
ID: 34105070
0
 

Author Comment

by:edrz01
ID: 34105130
Shaun, as I am to understand that the exec line must be for every field row correct? Can you provide and example based on the information I attached?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edrz01
ID: 34105268
For all three inputs... I am understanding that I must enter the following script for 'each' fieldname:

EXEC   sp_addextendedproperty 'MS_Description', 'EmpSS6', 'user', dbo, 'table', 'tblSafety_Log', 'column', SS_Num

I added the procedure script after the Create Table GO and executed the script and it did affect the one row. This was following the example was derived from "dkrollCTN" html link.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edrz01
ID: 34105409
Ok, so I did create one line per Filename and the results are excellent. I've attaced my code for others to see how it is used and perhaps it will be helpful to them in the future.
if exists (select * from dbo.sysobjects where id = object_id(N'[dbo].[tblSafety_Log]') and OBJECTPROPERTY(id, N'IsUserTable') = 1)
drop table [dbo].[tblSafety_Log]
GO
CREATE TABLE [dbo].[tblSafety_Log] (
	[SS_Num] [int] NOT NULL Default 0 ,
	[Emp_Num] [smallint] NOT NULL Default 0,
	[Pos_Num] [smallint] NOT NULL Default 0,
	[Insp_Date] [smalldatetime] NULL,
	[Injury] [bit] Not null Default 0,
	[I_Prev] [bit] Not null Default 0,
	[I_NonPrev] [bit] Not null Default 0,
	[I_Descrip] [varchar](50) Null,
	[Accident] [bit] Not null Default 0,
	[A_Prev] [bit] Not null Default 0,
	[A_NonPrev] [bit] Not null Default 0,
	[Ins_Report] [bit] Not null Default 0,
	[Safety_Viol] [bit] Not null Default 0,
	[ASV_Descrip] [varchar](50) Null,
	[Lost_Tm] [bit] Not null Default 0
	Primary Key (SS_Num)
) ON [PRIMARY]
GO

-- add description extended property to the my_table_name table's 'id' column
EXEC   sp_addextendedproperty 'MS_Description', 'EmpSS Last 6', 'user', dbo, 'table', 'tblSafety_Log', 'column', SS_Num
EXEC   sp_addextendedproperty 'MS_Description', 'Employee Number', 'user', dbo, 'table', 'tblSafety_Log', 'column', Emp_Num
EXEC   sp_addextendedproperty 'MS_Description', 'Position Number', 'user', dbo, 'table', 'tblSafety_Log', 'column', Pos_Num
EXEC   sp_addextendedproperty 'MS_Description', 'Inspection Date', 'user', dbo, 'table', 'tblSafety_Log', 'column', Insp_Date
EXEC   sp_addextendedproperty 'MS_Description', 'Injury Y/N', 'user', dbo, 'table', 'tblSafety_Log', 'column', Injury
EXEC   sp_addextendedproperty 'MS_Description', 'Injury Preventable Y/N', 'user', dbo, 'table', 'tblSafety_Log', 'column', I_Prev
EXEC   sp_addextendedproperty 'MS_Description', 'Injury Non-Preventable', 'user', dbo, 'table', 'tblSafety_Log', 'column', I_NonPrev
EXEC   sp_addextendedproperty 'MS_Description', 'Injury Description', 'user', dbo, 'table', 'tblSafety_Log', 'column', I_Descrip
EXEC   sp_addextendedproperty 'MS_Description', 'Accident Y/N', 'user', dbo, 'table', 'tblSafety_Log', 'column', Accident
EXEC   sp_addextendedproperty 'MS_Description', 'Accident Preventable Y/N', 'user', dbo, 'table', 'tblSafety_Log', 'column', A_Prev
EXEC   sp_addextendedproperty 'MS_Description', 'Accident Non-Preventable Y/N', 'user', dbo, 'table', 'tblSafety_Log', 'column', A_NonPrev
EXEC   sp_addextendedproperty 'MS_Description', 'Insurance Report Y/N', 'user', dbo, 'table', 'tblSafety_Log', 'column', Ins_Report
EXEC   sp_addextendedproperty 'MS_Description', 'Safety Violation Y/N', 'user', dbo, 'table', 'tblSafety_Log', 'column', Safety_Viol
EXEC   sp_addextendedproperty 'MS_Description', 'Accident Safety Violation Description', 'user', dbo, 'table', 'tblSafety_Log', 'column', ASV_Descrip
EXEC   sp_addextendedproperty 'MS_Description', 'Lost Time Y/N', 'user', dbo, 'table', 'tblSafety_Log', 'column', Lost_Tm

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:edrz01
ID: 34105473
Although Shaun's solution was correct, it was confusing. HainKurt also your link was a good solution, but it too was minimal confusing...but does give other examples that I now know is available.

dkrollCTN, you solution was the same as the other two...but it gave the solution AND a clearer steps to follow. And that is why you will receive the most points.

All in all... all the solutions were on target. What also hhelps the person who submits a question is to give clear understandable solutions. That is the best comment I can give.

Nevertheless...you folks here on EE are without question the BEST source and experts... Thank You...
0