Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to convert sql 2000 DTS to sql server 2008

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
how to convert sql server 2000 to SQL server 2008 DTS?
0
Comment
Question by:Bharat Guru
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:lludden
ID: 34105183
There is legacy support for DTS in SQL 2008, but the preferred method is to upgrade to Integration Services.
See

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc768544%28SQL.100%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 200 total points
ID: 34128221
You would need to install some add-on packages like support for SQL2005

Look for : Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Backward Compatibility Components
In the Features Pack downloads : http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?FamilyId=228DE03F-3B5A-428A-923F-58A033D316E1&displaylang=en


Otherwise you will need to convert / rewrite in SSIS
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Reza Rad
ID: 34131806
I strongly recommend to re-write your OLD DTS packages in SSIS,
because there are MAJOR differences in SSIS, and you can use lots of Tasks and transformations which you didn't have in old DTS.
0