?
Solved

Exchange 2010 activesync autodiscover purpose

Posted on 2010-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
According to tests via https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com I have activesync and activesync autodiscover working properly. What exactly does the autodiscover get me for activesync?

I thought it was so that if I put in my email address, username, and password on my iPhone 4 it would automatically populate the server and settings. But this doesn't seem to be the case. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fina27
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Enphyniti earned 2000 total points
ID: 34105218
It allows you to put in your email address and password and have clients (outlook, activesync) auto config without having to enter servernames, etc..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:GridLock137
ID: 34105242
i don't think it's meant to work that way, the active sync feature is there (on exchange) to allow pop and imap communications to work between your messaging system and your PDA/phone. it will not auto populate your exchange information, that will always have to be entered manually. i wish it would have been the case, i could've saved dozens of hours configuring and reconfiguring these devices at work. it needs the server information to be able to authenticate the user, ActiveSync comes in when it comes to the push feature (email, cal and contacts) being push to the device in real time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 34105302
Ok I get this from the exchangetest site. Says successful but the iphone won't autoconfigure the server.

Attempting the Autodiscover and Exchange ActiveSync test (if requested).
       Autodiscover was successfully tested for Exchange ActiveSync.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting each method of contacting the Autodiscover service.
       The Autodiscover service was tested successfully.
       
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Enphyniti
ID: 34105324
Not all implementations of activesync (particularly non-WindowsMobile) work correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 34114086
But i see lots of people got it working on the internet. The way I have autodiscover working is by creating an SRV record. Maybe I should have more than 1 way to make autodiscover work?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34869213
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0