Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configure a 2003 terminal server.

Posted on 2010-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I just recently setup a terminal server 2003 box and locked it according to a document from Microsoft called "Locking Down Windows Server 2003 Terminal Server Sessions"

 I  created an OU and stuck the terminal server in there. Setup a GPO so that anyone logging into this server the policy would be applied to them. My problem is with the admin account i need to be able to install software on it.

 How would i go about doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:victordr
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 34109574
Set the permissions on the group policy: in GPMC, go to the Group Policy in question, select Properties, navigate to the Security tab and tick "Deny" next to "Aply Group Policy" for the Domain Admin group.
HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 34110970
I did that and i ran a GPRESULT and it shows the policy being denied, but when i go to install adobe reader on the terminal server it gives me this message.
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Tasmant earned 2000 total points
ID: 34111023
is the admin account is member of domain admins group?
because if you did the action specified by mpfister, you shouldn't have this issue (if the GPO setting is an user parameter).

I think you use loppback processing mode for your server (in replace mode i think).
Where is the setting that prevent installation ?
- did you disable msi execution ?
- did you set up software restriction policy ?
- another setting ?
If the settings are in the computer configuration, anyone will be able to install a program.
You should set up the settings in the user configuration in order to prevent administrators to have these restrictions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 34111453
I do have loopback setup in replace mode.

Under computer configuration i have Disable Windows Install enabled and set to always.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Pfister
ID: 34111813
Disabling Windows Installer is not recommeded. Anyway a non-admin user is unable to install any software that tries to write to HKLM.
Some software requires Windows Installer to configure the user part at first logon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 34111875
Ok. I just going by best practices document i found from Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tasmant
Tasmant earned 2000 total points
ID: 34112142
As disabling Windows installer is assigned to computer, it's the case for everyone, include admins.
You just found your issue.
0