Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Powerpoint Shapes question - Navigation and element name help!

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
What is the official name for that yellow thinggie on the left side of my arrow. (see graphic)
I'm writing a small how-to guide and need the actual name of this and other elements.
If anyone can point me to a link, guide/blog, which details the actual names of screen elements, that would be greatly appreciated.

screen-element.png
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 2000 total points
ID: 34105693
They're adjustment handles, i.e. arrow head and arrow general length / width adjusting

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 34105992
Chris:
Thanks!  Just what I was looking for.
I'm looking for a list/site/etc. with the correct names for these types of elements.
 
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34106096
Not aware of a general reference, I assume you know the others are the rotation handle and sizing handles.

Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
ID: 34106153
I have had a quick pootle about the net using keywords and cannot find anything that gives general info that includes such designations.  SO the info is out there but either find someone who knows or search t'internet.

Can't really suggest better.

Chris
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 34106421
There's not an MS style guide online anywhere. I have to actually go to MS Help folks and ask when I need to know this stuff. Like Chris, I've always heard them as adjustment handles. I think that's as definitive as you're going to get.
0