Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Increase DPI in Photoshop CS5

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Recently I have been attempting to create  a set of CD labels for a client in Photoshop CS5 however by mistake I created all the files with the default setting of 72 PPI so when the labels were sent to the printer, my client was told the DPI needed to be set to 300 DPI. To fix this, I tried doing an image resize to 300 PPI and I unchecked the scale image option, however that still shrunk everything so when printing I pretty much ended up with a tiny disc.

I attempted to resize the image, however that just showed a pixilated circle, vs. the original design.

As right now the entire layout  is in a PSD file, is there a way to set it so that I can get 300 PPI/DPI without losing the size, or will I have to recreate the design?

If it's relevant, most of the images placed onto the label are JPEGs vs. vector graphics so I"m not sure if I can really do much about quality loss.

Thanks very much in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:parajrn
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Laczko
Tyler Laczko earned 400 total points
ID: 34105433
You would need your image to be vector based otherwise you are just stretching your current image to be 300dpi

you will need to start from new...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Zakabog
ID: 34105479
I'm pretty sure you've already done it. Go into Image>Image Size... then change the DPI to 300 and hit Ok. That's pretty much it. The print quality should look about the same (since the image is only scaling on your screen but will be exactly the same size coming out of a printer) as long as you allow Photoshop to scale the image.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 1600 total points
ID: 34105527
I'm afraid I have probably bad news for you. Photoshop is what is known  as a bitmapped program. That means that an image is made up of a series  of pixels that, when seen as a whole, represent an image. When you take  an image and save it as a 72 dpi file, a lot of the information is  thrown away, because it is not needed to make an image on a screen.
 
 When you then take that image and try to enlarge it to 300dpi, photoshop  spreads out the pixels, and takes an educated guess as to what should  fill in between. So not only is there two new pixels created to the left  and the right of the original pixel, There are two new pixels above and  below it, and at angles to it as well.....a whole lot of new pixels and  a whole lot of guess work.
 
 As a result, pictures look blurry and distorted. Attempts to sharpen this image usually makes things worse.
 
 The reason that I say probably is because Adobe saves type and shape  layers as raster layers instead of bitmapped layers. That means that you  can go back later and enlarge these as much as you want, and they will  turn out sharp and crisp.
 
 What you need to do, is open your original psd file and change the  canvas size (not the image size) to the correct pixel dimension. You can  determine this easily by opening the dialogue at Image>Image Size  and setting the dpi that was 72 to 300 and seeing the pixel dimensions  at the top change. Write these numbers down and close the box without  saving.
 
 Now go to Image>Canvas Size, and inter the dimensions in pixels, and  click okay. You should now have a canvas the correct size and dpi, and  layers of small artwork. You can now individually enlarge these layers  to fit your new canvas.
 
 any type layers should enlarge just fine. As for the other artwork, you  will know right away if the new enlarged layer will be sharp enough to  use or if it needs to be reworked or recreated.
 
 Hopefully, you will only have to do minor touchups, but if not. it's best to know the bad news right away.
 
 Best of luck to you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:parajrn
ID: 34191476
Thanks very much to all of the respondees. My fears were confirmed however as the image I have isn't too complex redoing it is only a matter of 10 or so minutes so it isn't a massive loss.
0