[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Few questions for repairing Exchange 2003 with ESEUTIL

Posted on 2010-11-10
10
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I just need some clarifications, if someone can help it will be very appreciated:


1- Do I need to replay all logs or just the one it says "Log Required" after ESEUTIL /MH cmd?

2- When I got state "CLEAN SHUTDOWN" does it means almost for sure there is no corruption? If not how could I verify?

3- After a ESEUTIL /P does logs files can be replayed? I think no because that cmd will reinitialize the DB so that why we can move or delete logs is that right?

4- Does ESEUTIL /D is really essential?
0
Comment
Question by:SAM2009
10 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick Fee earned 600 total points
ID: 34105722
1)  you do not need to replay all the logs.

2) Yes you should be good to go when you get Clean Shutdown

3)  correct you have ran a repair of the databas, once this is ran remove all log files and chk files then attempt to mount

4) No not essential...this is to clean up the whitespace...whitespace is the first to be filled by active data.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 1136 total points
ID: 34106639
1) When you give command to Replay log files the eseutil will check the .chk check point files which is located on log files folder and based on check point (.chk) files the eseutil replay those log files (which is not yet commited to database)
You can run eseutil /mk on check point (.chk) files to check which log files is commited to database if you need)

2) Yes "CLEAN SHUTDOWN" means almost for sure there is no corruption
3) After a ESEUTIL /P there is no options to replay log files
4) Yes after eseutil /p eseutil /d is required.

Kindly letus know if you have any further queries.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Satya Pathak
Satya Pathak earned 264 total points
ID: 34106784
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34107348
Thanks guys!

One last question:

After  running ESEUTIL /P should I remove all logs and chk files after that before running ISINTEG?
OR
I can run ESEUTIL /P and run ISINTEG and at the end remove logs and chk files?

Basically does it matter if I remove logs and chk files before or after ISINTEG?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 1136 total points
ID: 34107407
1) Yes Please after running eseutil /p run eseutil /d
After running eseutil /d remove or move all the old log files and then mount the store
Once the store is mounted again dismount the store and then run isinteg

2) You can also run isinteg after running eseutil /p and eseutil /d
ISINTEG -s server name -fix -test alltests

No Matter you can remove or move log files any time but keep the copy for safer side

Make sure after running eseutil /p you must run eseutil /d (offline defrag) and then run ISINTEG

Letus know if you have any further queries.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34107436
When we said logs that include chk file right?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 34107505
YES ,Please move all the logs and .chk check point files .

Letus know if you have any further queries.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34108106
All rights thanks, just one other point when we run ESEUTIL /P "\path\edb_file" does it repair also stm file at the same time?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Viral Rathod
Viral Rathod earned 1136 total points
ID: 34114739
YES ,When you run ESEUTIL /P "\path\edb_file" it will also repair stm file

Letus know if you have any further queries,Thanks.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SAM2009
ID: 34117450
Thanks a lot for your answers that are very appreciated!
0