Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Link Aggregation with linksys SRW2024

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,145 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a network with 4 Linksys SRW2024 switches.  I would like to increase the throughput between the switches to at least 2 Gigabit. Let say that i do a 2 port Aggregation, Does the Link Aggregation distribute traffic on 2 ports, will it first use the first link and if maxed out use the other or will it just be used as redundnancy.

I would also like to do the same with 3 HP ML270 G6.  If i team the nic cards will i need to do an aggregation on the switch accordingly?

Thanks in advnace
0
Comment
Question by:adalli
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 34110834
Typically how this works on L2 switches is that traffic between the same MAC address pair will flow over a single port.  How the switches decide which port to use varies.  Some will do it based on the last 5 seconds port utilization, choosing the port with the lowest.  Some switches just alternate which port the pick.

So traffic between the same two hosts will never exceed 1 Gbps, but you could have a connection between host1:host2 and host2:host3 and each of those connections could end up going over different ports so each one could use up to 1 Gbps.  Now they could also end up going over the same port and so the combined through-put would be limited to 1 Gbps.

If you do NIC teaming and both NIC's are on the same switch, then you will want to setup the switch ports to be LACP/LAG.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34488489
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0