Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forwarding multiple emails in Outlook 2007 within body of text

Posted on 2010-11-10
7
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Outlook 2007 - Is there a way to select and forward multiple emails within a single email without them going as multiple attachments?   Would like the full text of all the forwarded emails to be contained inside the main email.  We have users that cannot receive attachments.
0
Comment
Question by:DBI-DT
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 34105491
You cannot do this without coping / pasting the text of the emails.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34106774
Hi, DBI-DT.

I can do it with a simple macro.  If that's an option, then I can post the code and instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBI-DT
ID: 34106792
I'll take it!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 34106805
Which email will be the "main" email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBI-DT
ID: 34106921
The user will select several emails and then click Forward, creating the "Main" email.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 750 total points
ID: 34107109
Got it.  Here's the code.  Follow these instructions to add it to Outlook.

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Click Tools > Macro > Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Microsoft Office Outlook Objects
4.  If not already expanded, expand Modules
5.  Select an existing module (e.g. Module1) by double-clicking on it or create a new module by right-clicking Modules and selecting Insert > Module.
6.  Go to this Microsoft KB article (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274326)
7.  Copy the code from step #4 and paste it into the right-hand pane of Outlook's VB editor window
8.  Copy the code from the Code Snippet box and paste it into the right-hand pane of Outlook's VB Editor window below the other code
9.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes
10. Close the VB Editor

To use this

1.  Select one or more messages
2.  Run the FwdMultiple macro

The macro creates a new message then copies and pastes the contents of the other messages into it.

Sub FwdMultiple()
    Dim olkFwd As Outlook.MailItem, olkMsg As Outlook.MailItem, olkDoc As Object, strTempHTML As String
    Set olkFwd = Application.CreateItem(olMailItem)
    With olkFwd
        Set olkDoc = olkFwd.GetInspector.WordEditor
        .Display
        .Subject = "FW: Multi-item Forward"
        For Each olkMsg In Application.ActiveExplorer.Selection
            strTempHTML = "<br><hr><br><b>From:</b> " & olkMsg.SenderName & "<br>" _
                & "<b>Sent:</b> " & olkMsg.SentOn & "<br>" _
                & "<b>To:</b> " & olkMsg.To & "<br>" _
                & "<b>Subject:</b> " & olkMsg.Subject & "<br><br>" & olkMsg.HTMLBody
            PutHTMLClipboard strTempHTML
            olkDoc.Windows(1).Selection.EndKey wdStory
            olkDoc.Windows(1).Selection.Paste
        Next
    End With
    Set olkFwd = Nothing
    Set olkMsg = Nothing
    Set olkDoc = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DBI-DT
ID: 34269415
Needed a simpler solution.   Found work-around.
0