?
Solved

SCCM Package distribution

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
9,609 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am having problems installing packages created in SCCM 2007.  This is a hit and miss: same package installs on some machines but not some.  There doesn't seem to be a ryme or reason for this, at least not something that my feeble brain can comprehend immediately, lol.  This test was on a PC that was turned off, Wake On Lan is enabled.  I also tried turning all the test PCs on, and the results were the same.

The following is the error message from the SCCM server:

Software Distribution      10006      The program for advertisement "CAS20021" failed ("CAS0000F" - "Lotus Notes Client 8.5.1"). A failure exit code of 1603 was returned.  User context: NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM    Possible cause: Systems Management Server (SMS) determines status for each program it executes. If SMS cannot find or correlate any installation status Management Information Format (MIF) files for the program, it uses the program's exit code to determine status. An exit code of 1603 is considered a failure.  Solution: For more information on the exit code, refer to the documentation for the program you are distributing.
End of error message.

Any assistance will greatly be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Silver_Power
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Leinss earned 2000 total points
ID: 34129289
On a PC that fails, run your command line by hand and invoke the logging option:

msiexec /i lotusnotes851.msi /l*v debug.txt

The last few lines of the log should tell you why it failed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Silver_Power
ID: 34129325
Thanks, I will try this first thing on Monday.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:denbosse
ID: 34130344
If you run the command manually, you run it under your own user context, and not as NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM. Should aleinss' suggestion of running the command manually not fail, then you can always open a command prompt under the NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM context and try the command again. See http://www.kace.com/support/kb/index.php?action=artikel&cat=5&id=731&artlang=en on ways to open a command prompt under NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM.

Alternatively, you could enable MSI debugging by adding the registry key as per http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223300. Then try sending the package again with SCCM and you should find a log of the format MSI*.log in c:\windows\temp.
0