Solved

Windows 2008 Users and Computers & Shares

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to Bring all of our shares (shared folders ) on our file servers into AD Users and Computers. Rather then have to create each share individually is there an easier way to import of our shares on a specific server into and OU in AD Users and Computers ?
0
Comment
Question by:sodapop7
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 34106027
Are you trying to publish shared folders in AD?  You can try the script here  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee176590.aspx
...haven't fully tested that myself
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:sodapop7
ID: 34106475
Yes, I am trying to publish shared folders in AD. I want to publish existing shared folders from my file server.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34109433
Your best bet is to probably create a logon script that maps the shares for you. So, when the client logs on, the file folders are mapped. Then, go into AD users and computers to tell each user what sets of mapped shares they get by telling them what logon script they run. Do you like that idea?
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now