?
Solved

how do i create two NTFS partitions  on HP mini netbook?

Posted on 2010-11-10
4
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a HP mini netbook, i installed Windows 7 Ultimate on the device. I want to create two NTFS partitions. On the windows setup process i created a system partition C: and i left some unpartitioned space for the second partition. I did not been able to create the second partition from the unpartitioned space. I get an error saying that the maximum number of partitions is reached. Any ideea?
0
Comment
Question by:niros7
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 34105690
Since you have all ready put the OS on I would recommend something like Partition Magic .

http://us.norton.com/theme.jsp?themeid=partition_magic&depthpath=0&header=0
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 34105706
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 180 total points
ID: 34106254
The number of partitions are limited to 4 primary partitions-->or--> 3 primary and 1 extended for a hard drive(although the extended can be seperated into more drive letters as logical drives). You can use a program like Gparted to view the partitions on your hard drive, you may have some hidden partitions you aren't aware of.
http://sourceforge.net/projects/gparted/files/gparted/gparted-0.7.0/
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 320 total points
ID: 34106349
An MBR disk is limited to four primary partitions.    From what you've said, I suspect you already have four partitions, so Disk Management can't create any more.   To confirm that's the issue, what does it show in Disk Management for your disk?     [Right-click on Computer; select Manage;  then click on Disk Management -- look at the graphic display in the center and see what it shows for the current partition structure.]

Depending on the options selected, Windows 7 may create a 2nd 100MB partition when you install it.     If your netbook also had HP diagnostic and/or recovery partitions, that would explain how you reached the four partition limit.

In general it's okay to delete the diagnostic and recovery partitions -- but before doing so be sure you don't have any need for them [e.g. do you have the installation media for the original OS ... or an image of the fully loaded system?].    You may want to (a) image your current Windows 7 OS;  (b) run the system recovery to restore the Netbook to its original state;  (c)  image the original OS -- this image now gives you the ability to restore the original state without the need for a recovery partition;  (d)  restore the Windows 7 image;  and then (e) delete the restore partition ... which will now give you the ability to create another partition.
0