Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Proper way to shutdown exchange 2010 clustered mailbox servers with DAG

Posted on 2010-11-10
12
Medium Priority
?
6,659 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a total of 4 exchange 2010 servers.  Two mailbox servers configured in a DAG, and two CAS/HUB servers with a CAS Array.  I have to shut down one Mailbox server and 1 CAS server for maintenance. (Server is being moved) Is there a proper procedure for shutting these down?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 34106508
Always remenber that you have to Mailbox server first. make sure all database mounted to another server. then shutdowen CAS. While starting make sure your you start your CAS server first and Mailbox server after then manually mout back the mailbox to another server

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 34108082
what type of ha do you use for your cas array? you need to remove the one node from the array temporarily while you bring it offline for maintenance

for the mailbox server you want to move all active database copies before performing maintenance
Move-ActiveMailboxDatabase DB1 -ActivateOnServer MBX2 -MountDialOverride:Lossless
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 34119829
I use Windows Network Load Balancing for my CAS Array.  To bring a CAS/HUB Server down for maintenance, are you saying I have to remove the node from WNLB first?  

For the Mailbox servers, All I have to do is make sure that all active database copies are on the server that is saying up right?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
endital1097 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34120219
yes, you want to use the wlbs drainstop to stop user sessions
yes, you just need to ensure no active database copies are running on the mailbox server
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 34122167
Thanks endital1097.  Ok, I'm good with the mailbox servers, I understand this process.  For the CAS servers that are in a CAS array, I should go into WNLB and just delete the Node that I will be bringing down for maintenance and then just add it again when I bring it back online?  Is this correct?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 34122292
No, you want to run "wlbs drainstop" from a command prompt
this will stop nlb on the server with minimal impact on users
update the system and either reboot or run "wlbs start"
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 34138588
Ok thanks.  Lastly as far as the mailbox servers are concerned once I've moved all active databases off the server I'm shutting down, do I then suspend database replication before I shut down?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 34139893
Not necessary unless it will be offline for an extended period of time.  Over 30 minutes
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:denver218
ID: 34155905
Lastly and then I'll close the case, If I needed to take one of the mailbox servers offline for more than 30 minutes what would I need to do?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vipin Vasudevan
ID: 34157253
You can Suspend activation for the database copies on the server as required.
             Please refer this link http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298159.aspx
then Switch over the server to another
              Refer http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298187.aspx

You can revert it after the server came online
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:endital1097
ID: 34160842
yes, run the Suspend-DatabaseCopy cmdlet until the server is back online then run the Resume-DatabaseCopy cmdlet to re-synch
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 34240249
Thanks
0