Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Backup/Imaging Solution for Windows Svr. 2003/2008/MSExchange

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Hello All,

I'm looking for a solution that will provide server backup/restore (including bare-metal restore) for Windows 2003/2008 along with a potential MSExchange 2003/2007 backup solution.  

I've been evaluating Acronis, which I chose because it includes both of the above solutions in one package and if I'm going to spend the money on these solutions, it would be nice to keep everything under one roof.  With that said, I've had various issues getting Acronis (Backup and Recovery 10 Advanced) working and infact this morning had an issue where i just can't mount my vault to restore an image from.  Needless to say, I haven't been very happy with Acronis so I'm looking for another solution.  

My major concerns are:
Ability to image/restore servers, including bare-metal restores
Backup Exchange 2003/2007 with granularity (individual emails, folders)
Backup filestores (currently use BackupExec) for indivdual file recovery to filesystem

I know this is asking for alot so I am really looking for opinions on this subject and possible solutions to what you guys have used in the present/past.

As always, I want to thank you in advance for your time and efforts.

Thanks,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:Mbrowwn
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
John Tsioumpris earned 2000 total points
ID: 34105592
Well the other major player is Paragon
http://www.paragon-software.com/business/db-server/
Maybe u should install a trial to see if it fits ur needs.
About Exchange they have this
http://www.paragon-software.com/technologies/components/exchange-granular-recovery/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34105673
I like Acronis never has much issues with this software at all.

Another good software is Symantec BackupExec as well
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34106293
Also take a look at Storagecraft Shadowprotect Server Edition. This software creates a backup image rather than a standard backup to tape or disk solution.
http://www.storagecraft.com/shadow_protect_server.php 
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Want to know how to use Exchange Server Eseutil command? Go through this article as it gives you the know-how.
The main intent of this article is to make you aware of ‘Exchange fail to mount’ error, its effects, causes, and solution.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
In this Micro Video tutorial you will learn the basics about Database Availability Groups and How to configure one using a live Exchange Server Environment. The video tutorial explains the basics of the Exchange server Database Availability grou…
Suggested Courses

972 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question