Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 receive messages threshold

Posted on 2010-11-10
2
Medium Priority
?
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Does some know what is exactly the threshold on Exchange 2010 to stop receiving emails when disk space is near to full.

I explain, last week i attended a customer issue related they were not able to receive emails (but they were able to send). Disk space was almost full, but it had 600Mb free. I´m supposing Exchange manages some threshold to stop receiving and avoid quick full disk problem, and allows users to send emails. It looks good, because services stay running and users don´t get errors.

After defragmentation of a small database i got 1.2 Gb free and users were able to receive emails.

Now, i need to inform my client what is the threshold used by exchange to stop receiving, i need to document it on my service report.

Thanks.

My need now is to fill a report of my service, and i
0
Comment
Question by:fresnillo
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 1800 total points
ID: 34105887
This site explains all the back pressure actions by Exchange and how to configure them:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb201658.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vipin Vasudevan
Vipin Vasudevan earned 200 total points
ID: 34106402
Do you have seperate servers for Mailbox and HUB and CAS server. if yes this will happens. you can refer "renazonse" comment for more details. then yu wuill understand why it is so.
0