Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SRS 2008 Cannot connect ot datasource

Posted on 2010-11-10
5
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have installed and configured SSRS on a 2008 R2 server and SQL 2008. I deployed a bunch of Great Plains reports and can get to them no problem logged in as Domain Admin. I set security for the users in SRS. WHen logged in as a Domain user I can get to the reports but when they try to run I get this error.
"An error has occurred during report processing.
Cannot create a connection to data source 'xxxxx'.
For more information about this error navigate to the report server on the local server machine, or enable remote errors "\\

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:raybar111
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:big_one01
ID: 34105767
Store the credentials securely within the datasource on the report server itself.
Enable Kerberos on the network .
0
 

Author Comment

by:raybar111
ID: 34106535
I tried storing credentials securely and that gave a different error. I have to admit that I know very little about Kerberos. This is a small Business Server 2008. Dont know if that makes any difference. Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
twol earned 2000 total points
ID: 34170129
1) On the SQL Server that is acting as the datasource,  add domain level login.

2) On that same server, in the database, add a user, and allow the user read access to tables and views.


0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34770148
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0