Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Laserjet P2015 - can I add a network card?

Posted on 2010-11-10
6
Medium Priority
?
3,207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I've got a small office with a P2015 that I need to convert to a network printer.  I'm aware that HP made a P2015n and P2015dn with network adapters, but I am trying to confirm if it is possible to simply add a Q7805-60002 network formatter board to the basic P2015 and gain network capability that way?  Even if I lose the USB port, not a huge deal, I just need to have it sitting at an IP address instead of an unreliable shared PC.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:billyorr
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:hagemanoh
ID: 34105807
Typically, unless you buy the really high end HP Laserjet printers there aren't slots to add cards such as what you're referring to.  What I would do in your case for cost effectivness and accomplishing the same goal is to attach the printer to an external JetDirect.  It will provide the same functionality and will likely be cheaper.  I've provided a link below to a model that is on the CDW site.  The other nice thing is that the external JetDirect can work via a hardwire connection or wireless b/g.  The other plus is that if the P2015 printer dies you can easily move the JetDirect to any printer that has a USB connection.  :-)  Hope this helps.

http://www.cdw.com/shop/products/default.aspx?EDC=1893963
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:babesia
ID: 34105808
USB printer sever will do the trick.

Like the one from netgear
http://www.netgear.co.uk/usb_print_server_ps121.php
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
brisquet earned 1000 total points
ID: 34113830
The P2015 is not made to have an add-on jetdirect installed.  The network models of this printer have the network jack soldered to the formatter board.  Now if you can get you hands on a P2015n formatter board, you should be able to install it and voila, have it networked!

But if your on a tight budget, then the print server is the way to go.  Just make sure the print server is compatible with your printer.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:billyorr
ID: 34115300
brisquet - would this be the kind of thing to look at?

http://www.google.com/products/catalog?q=Q7805-60002&rls=com.microsoft:en-us&oe=UTF-8&startIndex=&startPage=1&um=1&ie=UTF-8&cid=16650085243729321097&ei=M0_cTKEwwf3wBsPyiLgJ&sa=X&oi=product_catalog_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CCgQ8wIwAA#

I'm hesitant to use a USB print server as I've had mixed luck with those in the past - I just need to be able to assign it an IP address and go to the remote PCs, add local printer, TCP/IP port, etc.  If I need to pay $130 for a formatter board to get a network jack, I'm ok with that.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brisquet
ID: 34115596
Yes, that would be the correct part.  HP does have a print server for this particular model here:  http://partsurfer.hp.com/Search.aspx?type=PROD&SearchText=CB366A

I am guessing at the model # of your printer here but the print server is compatible with all P2015's.  I would go with the print server in the off chance the formatter would not be compatible, but I don't see why it wouldn't work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:David_Ingledew
ID: 34119507
I would advise the External Jetdirect route, USB ones do work but are less reliable.
0