Solved

Dell Poweredge 2900 Won't boot into OS

Posted on 2010-11-10
12
2,848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Have a dell PE 2900 that was running ok until today, explorer locked up and wouldn't respond to anything so we had to power cycle it via power button, when it booted back up it just hung, rebooted several times and it still did it, sometimes it would say press F1 to continue or F2 to enter setup..or sometimes it hangs right before, i've went into bios to make sure nothing was turned on and no new hardware showing up.  attached are screens where it hangs
pdserver.JPG
pdserver2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:jasonmichel
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:wwakefield
ID: 34105917
Does your RAID config utility show good health on your drives?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 34106041
Put the Windows 2003 CD into the server then run a repair on the OS

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325375
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 34106154
yes, the raid shows all online and SMART don't show any errors
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 34106167
yeah that was my next question, should i try a repair, wanted to make sure it wasn't hardware related first...ill give it a try
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34106380
Did you test all hard drives separately? This "hung" indicates serious problem with hardware or file system. Thus you need to narrow the problem to its bottle neck first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 34106899
well i put an ubuntu disc in and booted to it, i was able to see the file system was intact
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34107144
Intact - not corrupt? Only MS CHKDSK can tell if it is intact. Boot from Win2003 CD and get to Recovery Console to scan the file system from there.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34107614
Is the LCD panel blue or amber?  F1/F2 indicates a misconfiguration in the BIOS - possibly bad hardware.  Consider running 32-bit diagnostics from Dell's Support Site.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jasonmichel
ID: 34107633
it's blue, and i removed all the hardware that didn't come from dell, i even turned off the internal sata, CD and diskette
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34108150
Run the repair
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34108263
Run the repair, I agree, BUT F1/F2 has nothing to do with the OS - you have something else going on.  If the F1/F2 is intermittent, as you seem to have indicated, you have a hardware problem and may be accompanied by a message of some sort.  If you are getting F1/F2 on every boot/reboot, it might be hardware but is more likely a misconfiguration (SATA port on in BIOS with nothing connected to it, etc.).
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34122783
I take it you were able to repair the OS booting to the CD.  Did you resolve the F1/F2 issue?
0