Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where do can I find Srvinstw.exe on server 2008 standard edition sp1

Posted on 2010-11-10
16
Medium Priority
?
10,169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to make a Windows service for an application that only has a process.  I need to be able to remotely start the service.  This article discusses Srvinstw.exe.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/251192
0
Comment
Question by:wdabbs
16 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34105995
Check here C:\Windows\System32\
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdabbs
ID: 34106001
I did, unfortunately not finding it. sc.exe is there.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:big_one01
ID: 34106077
Srvinstw.exe not supported in 2008 server
Instead must use: srvany.exe

Also can use the commaand line SC.exe to create a new service that launches "srvany " (e.g. sc create MyService binPath= C:\Windows\System32\srvany.exe DisplayName= "My Custom Service" )
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 34106095
Its not part of Windows Server 2008, you can find it in The Microsoft Server Resource Kit however, in Windows 2003, but I do not know if it still works for 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdabbs
ID: 34106133
big_one01: srvany.exe does not exist on my server either.  I know I can use sc.exe but I am sucker for gui's.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wdabbs
ID: 34106148
lazarus98: I will give it a shot, I agree it does not look like it exists for 2008.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34106157
Download the Resource Kit the tool should be listed there. I believe the Windows 2003 tool will work on Windows 2008 server as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdabbs
ID: 34106354
Well, it will install on 2008, however srvany will not run.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34106476
Should run on 2008 server. Look at the 2008 Server Resouce tool kit
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdabbs
ID: 34106494
Do you have a link to this bundle you speak of?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdabbs
ID: 34106615
Already installed that, and it is for the server 2003.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34106799
You need to move the tool into the system32 folder this is fine it should work
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdabbs
ID: 34106849
getting closer,but still unable to use srvany
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34108140
It works are you sure you are doing it correctly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wdabbs
ID: 34113708
Did you move the entire tools folder? or just the tool you want to use?
0