Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

database upgradation from 9i to 11g

Posted on 2010-11-10
3
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
hi i want to upgrade database from 9i to 11g on ibm aix server, what should be the steps and after upgradation how do apply dst patches and bug fixing patches.
0
Comment
Question by:nirvairghuman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sridharv9 earned 336 total points
ID: 34106257
Install 11g and apply all available patches and then upgrade the database server. So that you don't have to deal with patches after the upgrade.

Check this link http://blogs.oracle.com/UPGRADE/ for more information and also for Q&A.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 664 total points
ID: 34108738
you can upgrade from 9i to 11gR2

Instructions will be included with the installation files  but are also available from otn

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e17222/toc.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 664 total points
ID: 34111628
installation instructions for each patch are included with each patch

often there is little more than invoking opatch for the oracle home your are patching

since patches are only available from the Oracle Support site (formerly known as metalink) the actual instructions may not be reproduced here.  But, as stated, the full instructions are included in each patch's zip file
0